1. Find your way through the deepest dungeon in the 18th Mini Mapping Contest Poll.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. A brave new world lies beyond the seven seas. Join the 34th Modeling Contest today!
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Hive 3 Remoosed BETA - NOW LIVE. Go check it out at BETA Hive Workshop! Post your feedback in this new forum BETA Feedback.
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

/fps Command

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by defskull, Feb 25, 2011.

  1. Dr Super Good

    Dr Super Good

    Spell Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    26,190
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    Only if memory / pixel shaders are caping you. In the case of WC3 on any decent graphic card (modern one), resolution should not make any difference.

    This is different for modern games where a lot of effects have an area related computational time ontop of the actual normal rendering.
     
  2. Section

    Section

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    97
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    DO NOT :

    - Set VSync On
    - Set Enable Software Vertex Processing
    - Set any Overlaying Software

    AND DO :

    - Set Your resoultion same as desktop, even refresh rate and color depth
    - Update VGA drivers to recent

    That's all I can do.
     
  3. Dr Super Good

    Dr Super Good

    Spell Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    26,190
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    This does what exactly? I agree it stresses your display less as it does not have to switch input range but that has nothing to do with peformance. If anything, lower than your desktop resolution would help performance but only in modern games where resolution has a lot more cost.

    VSync does not directly degrade performance unless memory is a limiting factor. I agree it indirectly degrades performance as it may cause your GPU to sit idle more wiating for buffers to swap or the output to stop updating. Almost all modern graphic cards should have no problem with this as the timing is so small it will atmost result in an odd skipped frame. As game graphics and game play are separated, the idle time will still continue moving the game foward so the lost frames are purly a visual problem. Turning on things like full scene anti aliasing are far more demanding than vsync in both memory and shader capacity so ou are better off turning those off first.

    Um what? Does that even exist anymore? As far as I know, there is limited software rendering support and almost every game I know from the last 7 years has not allowed you to use software rendering. The games that did are so old that any 2GHz processor would easilly max them.

    I agree. It is well known that overlays degrade performance. The reason is simlar to why Vsync lowers performance but much worse as it involves more buffer swaps and during that time, the main expensive frame rendering process can not be carried out so you are wasting a lot of time.
     
  4. Super-Sheep

    Super-Sheep

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2006
    Messages:
    2,822
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Someone please already ban DSG for not speaking english even thought its strictly a rule.

    He just keeps speaking in [Computer'ish]. :<
     
  5. defskull

    defskull

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    7,978
    Resources:
    17
    Spells:
    17
    Resources:
    17
    He's just giving us information that we didn't know
    I strongly believe that the information IS, useful in any way
    He's not spamming, or trolling, or giving false information, screw you sheep >.<"
     
  6. bio hazard

    bio hazard

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    by bio XD
     
  7. Bloodbath

    Bloodbath

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    425
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Defskull google fraps...and open fraps when u play wc3..it can increase ur fps too
     
  8. defskull

    defskull

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    7,978
    Resources:
    17
    Spells:
    17
    Resources:
    17
    Is fraps is for... video editing/recording ???
     
  9. Bloodbath

    Bloodbath

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    425
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    yes..and also add extra fps(cause when recording the fps get lower) so when ur not recording u have extra fps
     
  10. Super-Sheep

    Super-Sheep

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2006
    Messages:
    2,822
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    and when u have fraps closed u have even more extra fps
     
  11. The_wand_mirror

    The_wand_mirror

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2006
    Messages:
    4,273
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    spend 40-50 euros on a new graphics card, should run any game on high up until like 2009.
     
  12. Bloodbath

    Bloodbath

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    425
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    40-50 euros=Rm 300-400 LOL
     
  13. The_wand_mirror

    The_wand_mirror

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2006
    Messages:
    4,273
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Rm 300-400?
     
  14. Dr Super Good

    Dr Super Good

    Spell Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    26,190
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    Incorrect. Your graphic card may support running games on high but you will still need the accompanying processor and memory to support that. Graphics are heavilly demanding on both GPU and CPU although the GPU does do a lot of the grunt work. If you pair up a top range DX11 graphic card with a Pentium 4 processor, you will not even be able to run games from 2006 well.

    With my gefroce 275GTX the major limiting factor for SC2 is my Intel core I7 processor. In most cases where I get reduced framerate it is caused by my processor being too slow and my GPU sitting largly idle.

    The best example I have is with an AGP graphic card. The card could easilly run WC3 as I had a 7800GS (which is onpar with the PS3 graphically). I however never got framerates above 28 FPS in TKoK RPG despite an older graphic card (Geforce 4) doing so. The reason behind this was a bottlekneck (unfixable sadly due to crap BIOS) between the main memory and the graphic card causing poor graphic memory performance. The GPU could easilly run the games but the interface mechanics to it could not. Something like AntiAliasing which did not load the interface could be turned on without any change in performance so I was getting 28 FPS with AA off or AA turned to 8x.

    Moral of the story, better GPU does not nescescarilly mean better FPS.
     
  15. Section

    Section

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    97
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    yup... RAM and processor also affect gaming performance. Just make them balance and you will get maximum performance. My computer has 512 MB DDR RAM, Intel P4 2.8GHz and ATi Radeon 3450 HD 512 MB DDR2, and it doesn't work well because even ATi Radeon 3450HD has higher spec, my RAM and processor can't do same, so I think all the benefit of ATi Radeon just a waste, it just works in "below normal" performance (i think). Even I get some FPS hit with it.
     
  16. Dr Super Good

    Dr Super Good

    Spell Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    26,190
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    No, it performs normally (as far as the 3450 HD was designed to). Just that your CPU can not utalize all its performance due to bottlenecks elsewhere. When running a game, your graphic card will probably be sitting idle most of the time waiting for instructions from your processor as the processor can not compute them fast enough.

    Basically there are 2 situations which cause frames to be dropped.
    1. The GPU is overloaded meaning that it still rendering the previous frame when the processor is ready to send it the next. The processor will atempt to wait as long as possible but will eventually have to move onto another update cycle meaning a whole frame gets missed.
    2. The CPU is overloaded forcing it to skip rendering frames to keep up with updating the game. The GPU will just sit there doing nothing until the CPU makes up enough time to render another frame or it hits its maximum frame skip allowence.

    Modern games limit the bottlekecking by having separate threads for generating the graphics and the actual game engine. SC2 for example updates 16 odd times a second as far as the mechanics behind the game but can render at a smooth 60 FPS. Even if your processor is overloaded, it is likly you will still have some FPS with decent multicore support like an I7. In WC3, if the game overloaded your FPS could hit the sub 0.
     
  17. Bloodbath

    Bloodbath

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    425
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    rm(i forgot what it called but if in US they use usd europe use euro) n for malaysia its RM
     
  18. Dr Super Good

    Dr Super Good

    Spell Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    26,190
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    Only countries that have joined the EU fully use the Euro. The United Kingdom has retained its orignal currency (well its modern orignal currency) the Great British Pound £. Like wise Switzerland still uses its national currency of the Frank.

    Personally you are best off investing in the Frank, that appears more stable than both Pound and Euro.
     
  19. Bloodbath

    Bloodbath

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    425
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    yea currency...i forgot that word dayuumm