1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still havn't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Don’t forget to sign up for the Hive Cup. There’s a 555 EUR prize pool. Sign up now!
    Dismiss Notice
  4. The Hive Workshop Cup contest results have been announced! See the maps that'll be featured in the Hive Workshop Cup tournament!
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Units have been turned into heroes in our latest Icon Contest! Vote for the best icon set at the Icon Contest #18 Poll!
    Dismiss Notice
  6. The poll for Hive's 12th Concept Art Contest is up! Go cast your vote for your favourite genie!
    Dismiss Notice
  7. The raddest synthwave tracks were chosen - Check out our Music Contest #12 - Results and congratulate the winners!
    Dismiss Notice
  8. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

[Feedback] Compiled List of Bugs & Issues for 1.30.1+

Discussion in 'Patch & Reforged Discussion' started by TriggerHappy, Aug 30, 2018.

  1. Damage

    Damage

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2009
    Messages:
    620
    Resources:
    5
    Maps:
    3
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    5
    I created a building based on Scout tower, gave it the code sb01 and it didn't have any of the fields for buildings like pathing map, researches available, etc.
     
  2. deepstrasz

    deepstrasz

    Map Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    10,559
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Saved it with the latest (1.31.1)? Do you remember your latest/last trigger/general editor changes prior to this crash?
    @TriggerHappy might be able to help with opening the map.
     
  3. Nudl9

    Nudl9

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,141
    Resources:
    25
    Icons:
    11
    Skins:
    1
    Maps:
    13
    Resources:
    25
    Nothing is working.
    I have backups reaching back a whole year.

    I was holding back on the new patched editor because of corruption and generally blizzard just breaking everything.
    So i thought i should try it now that it's been out some time, but this feels really dumb.
     
  4. TriggerHappy

    TriggerHappy

    Code Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    3,661
    Resources:
    22
    Spells:
    11
    Tutorials:
    2
    JASS:
    9
    Resources:
    22
    Have you tried deleting all of the trigger comments?
     
  5. Nudl9

    Nudl9

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,141
    Resources:
    25
    Icons:
    11
    Skins:
    1
    Maps:
    13
    Resources:
    25
    Nice that worked, thanks.
     
  6. Nudl9

    Nudl9

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,141
    Resources:
    25
    Icons:
    11
    Skins:
    1
    Maps:
    13
    Resources:
    25
    The new editor is slow as fuck, everything is lagging. Does anyone know of a fix? I tried 32bit and 64bit, but both suck ass. It's ruining my workflow. Literally garbage.
     
  7. Nudl9

    Nudl9

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,141
    Resources:
    25
    Icons:
    11
    Skins:
    1
    Maps:
    13
    Resources:
    25
    Setting "start cooldown on decloak" on wind walk to false doesn't work.

    Would also love to know when (attachment) is getting fixed?
    Every time i run test map custom imports dissapear.

    Import window also loves to prioritise staying over my web browser.

    Moving folders in trigger editor won't always respond

    If i cut and paste a folder the cut icon is still displaying after i cut something else.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jul 29, 2019
  8. Jimpanse1

    Jimpanse1

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2016
    Messages:
    35
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    The active Real Value Change does not work on the Attack Damage Increase (Cac1) on the Command Aura. It still stays the same.
     
  9. WaterKnight

    WaterKnight

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Messages:
    4,033
    Resources:
    5
    Maps:
    1
    Tutorials:
    4
    Resources:
    5
    1.31.1.12164

    Code (vJASS):

    local gamecache gc=InitGameCache("gc")
    call StoreInteger(gc,"","key",0)
    //call TriggerSyncStart()
    call SyncStoredInteger(gc,"","key")
    //call TriggerSyncReady()
     


    Game crashes when syncing stored game cache entry with "" or null missionKey. It also happens with StoreInteger only but "" will trigger the crash when running for the 2nd time.
     
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2019
  10. WaterKnight

    WaterKnight

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Messages:
    4,033
    Resources:
    5
    Maps:
    1
    Tutorials:
    4
    Resources:
    5
    1.31.1.12164

    Powerup items crash on pickup if they have an invalid ability or the ability references an invalid ability code (slk).

    edit: Normal items show the same behavior.
     

    Attached Files:

  11. Jimpanse1

    Jimpanse1

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2016
    Messages:
    35
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    • Ability - Set Ability: (Unit: Hero[3]'s Ability with Ability Code: Ability XXX)'s Boolean Field: Check Dependencies ('achd') to False

    This one apparently does not work. Changing it in the Object Editor before running works, but changing it in real-time with that action does not work.
     
  12. deepstrasz

    deepstrasz

    Map Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    10,559
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    There's an UI issue with the suggested players field in map options. You have to start selecting/dragging the mouse on all of the text there from the middle of the whole field to be able to edit/rewrite the text. It should be possible right at the end of the word written in the field though.
     
  13. deepstrasz

    deepstrasz

    Map Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    10,559
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    When using A Unit Takes Damage, if the unit is at full health and you cast Finger of Death on it or damage it with an attack and then try restoring the unit's life based on the Damage Taken Event Response, the unit does not heal back completely, sometimes at all but if the unit has 10 HP and these damage means are used on it, it does not die or take damage while the trigger to restore it's health based on the damage it took is in motion.

    EDIT: not to mention that the damage detected with Event Response Damage Taken takes armour into consideration.
     
    Last edited: Aug 8, 2019
  14. Sieben

    Sieben

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2013
    Messages:
    643
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Sorry if these issues have been mentionned before, I don't read the forum so much these days.

    When I open World Editor on 1.31b, I get error messages:
    [​IMG]
    ("Error in the trigger database" ; "The data and text sections have a different number of parameters (3, 6))
    (Chaîne manquante = Missing String)

    And later, those messages don't seem to go away:
    [​IMG]
    Needless to say it's pretty annoying when trying to get some work done with WE. :peasant-confused:

    And finally, animations are no longer displayed (in the main window and in the animation window on the left).

    I run World Editor on Windows 7 with the French client.
     
  15. Jake Kessler

    Jake Kessler

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    267
    Resources:
    5
    Maps:
    4
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    5
    I'm now getting this crash whenever I save any campaign.
    Report ID: 8D21460B-CD07-4A2C-8F96-37E823F77DFD
     
  16. deepstrasz

    deepstrasz

    Map Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    10,559
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Use search, please?
     
  17. Jake Kessler

    Jake Kessler

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    267
    Resources:
    5
    Maps:
    4
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    5
    Trying to Test Map using the editor button doesn't seem to be working: upload_2019-8-11_14-12-32.png
     
  18. TriggerHappy

    TriggerHappy

    Code Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    3,661
    Resources:
    22
    Spells:
    11
    Tutorials:
    2
    JASS:
    9
    Resources:
    22
    It looks like a permissions issue. Blizzard is aware of it but last I heard they weren't sure why it was happening.

    You can manually create the folder and then test map should start working. I think you may also be able to change the test map path in the editor preferences.
     
  19. Jake Kessler

    Jake Kessler

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    267
    Resources:
    5
    Maps:
    4
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    5
    I was replaying Founding of Durotar (Act 1) on 1.31 tonight and some text strings seem garbled:

    - Stash and Bloodfeather both displayed their unit names as "You are not paying me at all, little goblin."
    - On the Thunder Ridge map during the Drek'thar quest, the counter that displays the number of Thunder Lizards left says "(null)" on the top line
     
  20. deepstrasz

    deepstrasz

    Map Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    10,559
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Or delete the path altogether.