1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still haven't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. From the gates of hell, the 5th Special Effect Contest Results have emerged.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Rubbed the right way, the genie is out of its lamp! The 12th Concept Art Contest Results have been announced.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Race against the odds and Reforge, Don't Refund. The 14th Techtree Contest has begun!
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Do you have good ideas for new contests? If so, please open new threads in the Contest Submission sub-forum to discuss them.
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

[Feedback] Compiled List of 1.30 / 1.29 Bugs & Issues

Discussion in 'Patch & Reforged Discussion' started by TriggerHappy, Feb 22, 2018.

  1. n00b

    n00b

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    341
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    3
    Resources:
    3
    Last edited: Apr 16, 2018
  2. pyf

    pyf

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2016
    Messages:
    2,531
    Resources:
    2
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    I trust there are no DirectX / Direct3D files in your WC3 folder?


    If no, then maybe you should reinstall the DirectX End-user Runtime:
    - Download DirectX End-User Runtime Web Installer from Official Microsoft Download Center
    - Download DirectX End-User Runtimes (June 2010) from Official Microsoft Download Center

    The full end-user redistributable will do a force install of all the DirectX components. Please uncompress in a new folder the contents of the archive, and then manually launch the file DXSETUP.exe

    Have you already read this?
    GHost changes in patch 1.29 - Eurobattle.net WiKi

    They are mentioning war3x.mpq, not war3.mpq
     
  3. ic3_water

    ic3_water

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Messages:
    313
    Resources:
    2
    Maps:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    Float Text shows at wrong location (100 units range to the right)
     
  4. Yousef

    Yousef

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011
    Messages:
    522
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    You can't cut more than once a trigger in trigger editor before having to copy paste every trigger you need to move or restart the world editor.
     
  5. RagnarokBazil

    RagnarokBazil

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2013
    Messages:
    61
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
  6. Verb8im

    Verb8im

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2015
    Messages:
    409
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Don't know if this has been mentioned yet or not, but importing skins don't work. I import the skins to the path that it tells me to, but still nothing happens
     
  7. 2noobig4you

    2noobig4you

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    2 Things:

    1st: Attribute Text showing out of Place after alt-Tabbing.
    STRBugged.PNG

    2nd:
    native 'IsUnitInvulnerable' should be named "IsUnitVULNERABLE" because it returns true if the unit is VULNERABLE and returns false if the Unit is invulnerable.
     
  8. dtnmang

    dtnmang

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    518
    Resources:
    9
    Models:
    3
    Maps:
    2
    Tutorials:
    4
    Resources:
    9
    IsUnitInvulnerable works better because there's a native for making a unit Invulnerable.
     
  9. MyPad

    MyPad

    Spell Reviewer

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    1,359
    Resources:
    7
    Models:
    1
    Icons:
    2
    Spells:
    3
    JASS:
    1
    Resources:
    7
    Odd thing about
    BlzUnitCancelTimedLife
    ; it still has that buggy behavior that was already reported.

    When calling UnitCancelTimedLife on a summoned unit, the summoned unit immediately dies.

    This is on the main patch, not PTR.
     
  10. TriggerHappy

    TriggerHappy

    Code Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    3,702
    Resources:
    22
    Spells:
    11
    Tutorials:
    2
    JASS:
    9
    Resources:
    22
    It used to only kill hero units IIRC. I remember re-testing it and the bug was no longer there. Guess I will test again.
     
  11. Imp Midna

    Imp Midna

    Joined:
    May 6, 2013
    Messages:
    125
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Engineering Upgrade seems to be bugged when used in a specific (admittedly rather obscure) way. for a given engineering upgrade spell and a given unit, if the engineering upgrade (or a spell based on it) has:
    - at least 2 levels
    - for a level except level 1, has a replacement rule in the first ability set (DataC) that does not apply to that unit (i.e causes no abilities to change; happens when the engineering upgrade is used to make permanent changes by reversing the rule order so that the change happens only once on removal)
    - for the same level as above, has a replacement rule in the second ability set (DataD) that is invalid (i.e empty or abilities that dont exist)
    (- curiously, the other 2 sets (DataE and DataF) are fine and do not cause any problems regardless of their values)

    then giving it to that unit and leveling it to that level (no matter if through triggers or the skill menu) will cause the engineering upgrade to replace itself with a different ability. After that, engineering upgrade will be gone, any replacements that should have still been done in set 3 or 4 are skipped. basically, your day is ruined.

    the ability it gets replaced with has a face as an icon (BTNTemp.blp) and the tooltip "Tool tip missing!". if using a spell level reset tome to turn it into the actual spell (spells replaced by engineering upgrade keep most of their properties if the spell was already leveled), it also shows that it has no actual command card item, has "Tool tip missing!" in the levelup tooltip as well and can be leveled indefinitely without actually ever gaining a level.

    worst part is that that face looks like its smugly laughing at your misfortune.

    can be worked around by filling DataD for all levels 2 and above with existent but unused spells.

    i'm 100% sure that this behavior is new in 1.29 as it bugged out my map that worked perfectly fine before the patch (and now works fine again after applying the workaround).
     
  12. Wrda

    Wrda

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2012
    Messages:
    1,242
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    One of the most annoying issues is when you are in a lobby of a game and you click anywhere on the rectangle of the teams and players it will remove that line thing (don't know the proper name, but it's the line that flashes and disappears repeatedly) from chat which means you aren't able to type and if you press "a" it will look like you left the lobby.
    Also when you click on the teams name to swap colour it will move your cursor off to the black sided margins.
     
  13. Kaijyuu

    Kaijyuu

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2004
    Messages:
    848
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Text cursor.
     
  14. Radicool

    Radicool

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011
    Messages:
    1,150
    Resources:
    4
    Maps:
    4
    Resources:
    4
    I have an issue where I can't launch the World Editor without a CD inserted. Though the actual game will launch without the CD. This is annoying since my laptop doesn't have a CD drive, and who uses CDs anymore anyway?

    Here's the error without a CD:

    [​IMG]

    Here's the error when I mount a virtual image of Warcraft 3 the Frozen Throne:

    [​IMG]

    I've tried on a couple of different computer and get the same result. World Editor will launch if I get a portable CD drive and insert the physical CD. Anyone else have this problem?
     
  15. lord sebas

    lord sebas

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Don't know if anyone else experienced this, but since the patch and since opening my custom map in the new editor: everytime i load the map, there is a 10-15 seconds heavy lag until it gets cleared. It seems to have something to do with units placed, because if i remove every single unit, no lag happens.
     
  16. Cryophoenix

    Cryophoenix

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2011
    Messages:
    244
    Resources:
    2
    Icons:
    1
    Spells:
    1
    Resources:
    2
    Just recently updated to patch 1.29.

    Attack types are not showing up. Everything defaults to Normal or Pierce. Yes, even in the campaign. Heroes are set as having Normal attack type. Is this just me?
     
  17. BloodSoul

    BloodSoul

    Joined:
    May 10, 2009
    Messages:
    768
    Resources:
    2
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    It works fine for both PTR and official release versions for me.
     
  18. puffdragon

    puffdragon

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Messages:
    349
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    - Loading screen not being displayed
    - Terrain made with WEX is missing
    - Multiboards are not being displayed properly
    - Leaderboard are not being displayed properly
    - Texttags are misplaced

    And what is wrong with the resolutions...
     
    Last edited: Apr 21, 2018
  19. Cryophoenix

    Cryophoenix

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2011
    Messages:
    244
    Resources:
    2
    Icons:
    1
    Spells:
    1
    Resources:
    2
    Ah. I don't know what's the problem :| I just recently reinstalled the entire game through the patcher.
     
  20. TriggerHappy

    TriggerHappy

    Code Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    3,702
    Resources:
    22
    Spells:
    11
    Tutorials:
    2
    JASS:
    9
    Resources:
    22
    Which language of WC3 are you using?

    Do you have a screenshot of the wrong armor and attack types?