Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Exporting models from Blender using the MDL exporter plugin

Discussion in '3D Modeling Tutorials' started by Fingolfin, Aug 20, 2018.

  1. Tyrande

    Tyrande

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Hi.I'm have problem.How i'm can fix it.Thank you
     

    Attached Files:

  2. sonphamthe11H

    sonphamthe11H

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2017
    Messages:
    157
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    what version of blender do you use?
     
  3. Tyrande

    Tyrande

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
  4. Fingolfin

    Fingolfin

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    3,253
    Resources:
    154
    Models:
    144
    Icons:
    1
    Packs:
    4
    Skins:
    2
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    154
    It is a legitimate error... I will fix this tonight.
     
  5. Tyrande

    Tyrande

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
  6. sonphamthe11H

    sonphamthe11H

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2017
    Messages:
    157
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    any plan to support blender 8?
     
  7. Fingolfin

    Fingolfin

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    3,253
    Resources:
    154
    Models:
    144
    Icons:
    1
    Packs:
    4
    Skins:
    2
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    154
    Should be fixed now.

    You mean Blender 2.8? It is already supported. Just switch to the 2.8 branch and download from there.
     
  8. Tyrande

    Tyrande

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    thanks
     
  9. Regno

    Regno

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2016
    Messages:
    91
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Hey, recently I got Blender 2.8 with Cats blender plugin (instead of MMD Tools) to convert mmd->wc3. I tried exporting the mmd with your plugin but it gave me a traceback error. (https://i.imgur.com/94Nqga7.png). I can see the path is c://... however I installed Blender in A://... Could this be the problem?

    edit: Reinstalled everything, the paths matches now but still same error. Should I go back to 2.79?

    edit2: Went back to 2.79. Everything works fine.
     
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2019
  10. Fingolfin

    Fingolfin

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    3,253
    Resources:
    154
    Models:
    144
    Icons:
    1
    Packs:
    4
    Skins:
    2
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    154
    It doesn't matter what drive you install Blender to, the directory path you're seeing is for the AppData folder, a hidden folder which contains the internal files for all your programs. It is located on the same drive as your operating system.

    Either way, this is fixed now! Thanks for letting me know!

    Also, i thought i'd share one of my .blend files so that beginners can use it for reference. It contains most of the usual stuff, like portrait glow, sound events, footsteps, attachment points, and animations. It is rigged using the empty object approach rather than using an armature. I hope someone finds it useful!
     

    Attached Files:

  11. Regno

    Regno

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2016
    Messages:
    91
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Awesome. By the way, I forgot to mention I can't use the program anymore due to the fact it only converts one geoset and not every single one. Is this something you know of?
     
  12. Fingolfin

    Fingolfin

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    3,253
    Resources:
    154
    Models:
    144
    Icons:
    1
    Packs:
    4
    Skins:
    2
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    154
    What do you mean? The plugin exports everything in the scene, unless you have "selection only" checked. You can try it yourself with the file i attached.
     
  13. sonphamthe11H

    sonphamthe11H

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2017
    Messages:
    157
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Attach different material for every mesh :v
     
  14. eubz

    eubz

    Map Reviewer

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2011
    Messages:
    3,178
    Resources:
    135
    Models:
    77
    Icons:
    16
    Packs:
    1
    Tools:
    1
    Maps:
    26
    Spells:
    7
    Tutorials:
    7
    Resources:
    135
    This does work in 2.80. Nice work.
     
  15. Marbles

    Marbles

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I'm having problems enabling the export plugin in blender, it gives me this error when I try

    edit: seems like everyone was having problem with 2.8 branch so I switched back to 2.79 and it's working
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Sep 23, 2019
  16. Fingolfin

    Fingolfin

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    3,253
    Resources:
    154
    Models:
    144
    Icons:
    1
    Packs:
    4
    Skins:
    2
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    154
    It looks like you were trying to install the 2.8 version of the tool to the 2.79 version of Blender. It works just fine with Blender 2.8 for me.
     
  17. sonphamthe11H

    sonphamthe11H

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2017
    Messages:
    157
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    @Fingolfin idk if this possible or not
    I have made many models back when I was still using 3ds max
    The question is,is it possible to import the keyed note in the original file to the blender’s one?
     
  18. stalkerfox

    stalkerfox

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    thank you so much! i was having so much pain using 3ds max 2011 lol
     
  19. Antinous

    Antinous

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2020
    Messages:
    65
    Resources:
    2
    Models:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    Could you post screenshots on that specific step, or provide a .blend file of one model with that setup please ?
    I have a mapping node with keyframes to get a scrolling texture, I renamed it with the same name as the mdl-material layer, but the export seem to ignore this. The animation (sequence) is exported correctly though. I renamed the mapping node in the Shader Editor (both it's « Name » and its « Label »), as I could not rename it in the Graph Editor (I guess that's what you were refering to when you said "graph viewport"). In the Graph Editor I can only rename the mesh object and the material, I can't rename « Shader Nodetree ».
    I can provide you with my .blend file or the .mdl if you want to give it a look.

    I did it in War3 Model Editor considering it manages Texture Animations, Global Sequences, and all that pretty well, but it doesn't save the Texture Animation to a Material (everytime I reopen the file the Material isn't link anymore to the Texture Animation). Maybe you know a sofware who can edit those things (tried Retera Model Studio and Mdlvis) ?
     
  20. dtnmang

    dtnmang

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    562
    Resources:
    12
    Models:
    5
    Maps:
    2
    Ported Models:
    1
    Tutorials:
    4
    Resources:
    12
    You need a text editor to open the MDL file, edit the Texture Animation chunk, then save and convert to MDX.