1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still haven't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Lead your forces to battle in the 15th Techtree Contest. The call is yours, commander!
    Dismiss Notice
  4. The reforging of the races is complete. Come see the 14th Techtree Contest Results.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. It's time to choose your horse in the race - the 32nd Modeling Contest Poll is up!
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Difficulty System - The Easy Way

Discussion in 'Trigger (GUI) Editor Tutorials' started by hunalexnl, Jun 6, 2009.

  1. hunalexnl

    hunalexnl

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    173
    Resources:
    2
    Maps:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    2
    Yea sorry, I forgot the 'set ' word from the beginning. :D
     
  2. KaiserG

    KaiserG

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    207
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Why not to try by going to "File > Preferences..." and then just going to the "Test Map" tab and unchecking the "Use Fixed Random Seed" from the options? Then you shouldn't get the same randoms all the time :grin:
     
  3. redmarine

    redmarine

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,781
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Or that. Thanks for sharing.
     
  4. hunalexnl

    hunalexnl

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    173
    Resources:
    2
    Maps:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    2
    Wow that's cool, thanks. Although I don't really understand why they added it in the first place...
     
  5. Teaspoon

    Teaspoon

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2009
    Messages:
    510
    Resources:
    13
    Models:
    13
    Resources:
    13
    Thanks for the tutorial! rep+
     
    Last edited: Oct 2, 2009
  6. redmarine

    redmarine

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,781
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Hmm, that's odd. Why does this thread persistently continue to flag in my User CP? Did someone who was silenced post?
     
  7. Teaspoon

    Teaspoon

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2009
    Messages:
    510
    Resources:
    13
    Models:
    13
    Resources:
    13
    But I've got a problem, i have a map with spawn system and i did like your dialog version, and i take the same things that hunaxelnl showed. But it doesn't work, for example: when I do "create 1 footman at center of blablabla" and then the " Run X trigger (checking conditons)" it doesn't work. But I did another thing different from yours, Instead of taking "add ability to blablabla" I set the abilities to the units default abilities and instead took "remove ability from blablabla" and that worked too with the units were already placed at the map but not for the ones who was spawned. Plz help me with my problem and i rep+
     
    Last edited: Oct 7, 2009
  8. GingerUno

    GingerUno

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Thanks a lot for the tutorial, helps me a lot ! :)
     
  9. hunalexnl

    hunalexnl

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    173
    Resources:
    2
    Maps:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    2
    Sorry for the late reply, do you still need help?