1. Are you planning to upload your awesome spell or system to Hive? Please review the rules here.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. The 15th Mini-Mapping Contest came to an end. The Secrets of Warcraft 3 are soon to be revealed! Come and vote in the public poll for your favorite maps.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. The 12th incarnation of the Music Contest is LIVE! The theme is Synthwave. Knight Rider needs a song to listen to on his journey. You should definitely have some fun with this theme!
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Join other hivers in a friendly concept-art contest. The contestants have to create a genie coming out of its container. We wish you the best of luck!
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Codeless Save and Load (Multiplayer) - v3.0.0

Submitted by TriggerHappy
This bundle is marked as approved. It works and satisfies the submission rules.
Information

If you've ever wanted to transfer progress between multiplayer maps, you probably needed to type in a long code.

That is no longer needed with this system. This will allow you to read save data from your WC3 folder and sync it to all other players in the map.

The demo map features:
  1. Load without typing anything
  2. Save Hero
    • Level/XP
    • Items
    • Abilities
    • Hero Name

  3. 5 Save Slots
* Everything is customizable and you can make the system save & load anything you want.

* This system is intended for GUI users.

Installation

To import the system, all you have to do is copy the trigger folders over to your map and save it.

Screenshots


[​IMG]
[​IMG]
[​IMG]
[​IMG]


Credits

Pipedream (optimal save system)
Previews
Contents

Codeless Save & Load v1.3.9 (Map)

Codeless Save & Load v3.0.0 (Map)

Reviews
Moderator
Awaiting further review
  1. KILLCIDE

    KILLCIDE

    Administrator

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2015
    Messages:
    3,492
    Resources:
    20
    Models:
    2
    Icons:
    10
    Spells:
    7
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    20
    @KOYK GR Try renaming it to something a lot shorter like a single letter.
     
  2. Nordmar

    Nordmar

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    560
    Resources:
    1
    Skins:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    So I just downloaded your JNGP and the map but the dialoge system isnt working for me which means i can press any button and nothing happens. -save works but -load <code> doesn't. Simply nothing happenes. I am a bit confused..am I missing something? great system if its working

    /e: ok I had to enable local files, which is weird because I thought you saved the map with enabled local files extension so this option is already set for me when opening the map but it wasnt.

    /e2: when I load my hero he always spawns on the top of the map instead of the region where I setup he should spawn...very weird. This only happens when loading with the dialoge system
     
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2017
  3. KOYK GR

    KOYK GR

    Joined:
    May 8, 2009
    Messages:
    87
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    i did that,but it didn't work.I guess i am that unlucky dude that misses all the fun.
     
  4. Animoi666

    Animoi666

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    428
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Had same issue--- the Codeless save/load dialog does not load through the GUI code. It operates seperately..
    So if you're a pure GUI user then the code-less saveload is kind of hard (impossible?) to use really.
     
  5. TriggerHappy

    TriggerHappy

    Code Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    3,633
    Resources:
    22
    Spells:
    11
    Tutorials:
    2
    JASS:
    9
    Resources:
    22
    The GUI is code-less too..

    You're also telling me a GUI user can't make his own dialog system?

    I hooked up the dialog system to the GUI for a user that needed it (was you I think), but I figured the user would replace the dialog with his own or something else. The dialog system is also kind of flawed in multiplayer (each player needs their own dialog handle). I'll get around to fixing it.
     
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2017
  6. TriggerHappy

    TriggerHappy

    Code Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    3,633
    Resources:
    22
    Spells:
    11
    Tutorials:
    2
    JASS:
    9
    Resources:
    22
    Updated to 1.3.4.
    • The dialog system is now completely hooked up to the GUI triggers. This includes saving and loading heroes (and with proper names).
    • Each player now has their own dialog (prevents bugs in multi-player).
    • PlayerUtils default options changed in favor for GUI users.
     
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2017
  7. Santacruz

    Santacruz

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2011
    Messages:
    28
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    You can tell which triggers you have modified for me to update version 1.3.4 on my map or you just modified the Dialog system?
     
  8. Animoi666

    Animoi666

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    428
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    When you helped me the GUI did not include code-less save/load. /w or w/o own dialog system.
    This was simply because the codeless save/load details were not configurable from the GUI section :\... Which is literally the only problem right now.
     
  9. TriggerHappy

    TriggerHappy

    Code Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    3,633
    Resources:
    22
    Spells:
    11
    Tutorials:
    2
    JASS:
    9
    Resources:
    22
    You do realize the GUI triggers support loading without a code too?

    Anyway the dialog is updated now.
     
  10. Animoi666

    Animoi666

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    428
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Perhaps they do now, back when you helped me through it they didn't :con:
     
  11. TriggerHappy

    TriggerHappy

    Code Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    3,633
    Resources:
    22
    Spells:
    11
    Tutorials:
    2
    JASS:
    9
    Resources:
    22
    No.

    GUI TRIGGERS CAN LOAD HEROES WITHOUT USING A CODE. Flat out, always have.

    The dialog was separate from the GUI triggers previously, though.
     
  12. Santacruz

    Santacruz

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2011
    Messages:
    28
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Where is the hero's position settings, and how do I disable saving attributes such as strength, agility, and Intelligence?
    I need help please, this version has changed a lot.
     
  13. Animoi666

    Animoi666

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    428
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Well okay, sure if you say so.

    But on the side--- when you helped me, your answer greatly differed from your current answer.
     
  14. TriggerHappy

    TriggerHappy

    Code Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    3,633
    Resources:
    22
    Spells:
    11
    Tutorials:
    2
    JASS:
    9
    Resources:
    22
    You're either trolling or an idiot. Go ahead and try to quote me where I stated you can't load without a code using the GUI triggers.

    Rather you stop posting useless shit in my thread, though.
     
  15. Animoi666

    Animoi666

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    428
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Then why did you make me CnP all your edited Jass scripts huh? (which FYI still don't work, but you ignored my messages since a long time ago.)

    Point is---regardless of wether you can call the load/save function through GUI--- the actual saving/loading data is determined in the Jass.
    Which was also the question asked by nordmar:
    "/e2: when I load my hero he always spawns on the top of the map instead of the region where I setup he should spawn...very weird. This only happens when loading with the dialoge system"

    >because they fucking Codeless save/load function calls don't take the set data from the GUI.

    Sure you can "Load from the GUI" --- you won't be loading what you want, BUT HEY IT DOES THINGS.
     
  16. TriggerHappy

    TriggerHappy

    Code Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    3,633
    Resources:
    22
    Spells:
    11
    Tutorials:
    2
    JASS:
    9
    Resources:
    22
    Because the dialog system was previously not hooked up to the GUI triggers, so I showed you how to do it.

    Its now hooked up to the dialog by default now, as you can see from me mentioning it a few times above.

    Sure, the Sync library is in JASS. However choosing what data to save/load is by default, done in GUI, which is what we're talking about.

    I thought it was obvious, the last update fixed all of that?

    Do I really have to spoon feed this information to you? lol

    Once again (I think you might need it..):

     
  17. Santacruz

    Santacruz

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2011
    Messages:
    28
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Where is the hero's position settings, and how do I disable saving attributes such as strength, agility, and Intelligence?
    I need help please, this version has changed a lot.
     
  18. Santacruz

    Santacruz

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2011
    Messages:
    28
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Is it possible to add any system, an option to save gold, lumber and a pet with inventory?
     
  19. TriggerHappy

    TriggerHappy

    Code Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    3,633
    Resources:
    22
    Spells:
    11
    Tutorials:
    2
    JASS:
    9
    Resources:
    22
    The reason I don't respond to you is that all the answers to your questions are obvious and have already been answered or explained in the thread.

    Take five seconds to read the instructions and look at the triggers and it should be clear that you can add values to the save code. You can use any save system you want.

    Matter of fact, Nestharus already answered you earlier (same question): Codeless Save and Load (Multiplayer) - v1.3.4 I know I have too.

    If you can't figure it out than maybe you should try a new system. It literally takes 2 lines of copy and paste to add values to the save code (and load).

    It should also be glaringly obvious which parts save stats:

    • Actions
      • -------- ------------------- --------
      • -------- Save Attributes --------
      • -------- ------------------- --------
      • Set SaveCount = (SaveCount + 1)
      • Set SaveValue[SaveCount] = (Strength of SaveTempUnit (Exclude bonuses))
      • Set SaveMaxValue[SaveCount] = 999
      • -------- ------------------- --------
      • Set SaveCount = (SaveCount + 1)
      • Set SaveValue[SaveCount] = (Agility of SaveTempUnit (Exclude bonuses))
      • Set SaveMaxValue[SaveCount] = 999
      • -------- ------------------- --------
      • Set SaveCount = (SaveCount + 1)
      • Set SaveValue[SaveCount] = (Intelligence of SaveTempUnit (Exclude bonuses))
      • Set SaveMaxValue[SaveCount] = 999
     
    Last edited: Jan 26, 2017
  20. Santacruz

    Santacruz

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2011
    Messages:
    28
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Sorry my english is bad, but I do not understand how I do to save another non-hero unit with the inventory ...