Chaos Spider

This bundle is marked as approved. It works and satisfies the submission rules.
Keywords:
crypt, fiend, infernal, flaming, spider, nerubian,
Contents

CryptFiend (Model)

CryptFiend (Model)

Level 1
Joined
May 16, 2010
Messages
8
Nice. I'm sort of a Nerubian freak, so I have high standards for nerubian models :p
But honestly, this skin is fantastic. Although, to me, the fire is a little overdone, I think it's a nice touch. There's just too much of it - I can hardly see the beautiful details D;
Great work, though. Please make more; there aren't enough nerubian models T_T
 

General Frank

Model Moderator
Level 74
Joined
Nov 19, 2005
Messages
6,504
Hello.
this model can not be load in my world editor
i fix the blp files but it still not working.
help me please
It works just fine for me.
1647936616620.png


I attached a map with only that model imported. The map uses the newest legit version of the game!
Here's how the assets in the asset manager should look like:
1647936657865.png
 

Attachments

  • Testmap_2022_ChaosSpider.w3x
    250.6 KB · Views: 5
Level 3
Joined
Mar 22, 2022
Messages
18
It works just fine for me.
View attachment 396987

Amm... i see its work, what is your game version? my game version is 1.26a, and do you use HiveWE or aother world editor?

I am Creating the new map like Angle Arena ...
I need this model for compile my new Hero "Fire Crypt Lord" in this map..
 

Attachments

  • bandicam 2022-03-22 12-52-08-277.jpg
    bandicam 2022-03-22 12-52-08-277.jpg
    103.5 KB · Views: 6
Last edited by a moderator:

General Frank

Model Moderator
Level 74
Joined
Nov 19, 2005
Messages
6,504
I am Creating the new map like Angle Arena ...
I need this model for compile my new Hero "Fire Crypt Lord" in this map..
Oh, the texture is corrupted. Delete the Spiders\ChaosSpider\ChaosSpider.blp file, save your map, close WorldEdit, reopen your map, re-import the texture with the correct path again, save the map and it should work.
 
Last edited:
Level 3
Joined
Mar 22, 2022
Messages
18
Oh, the texture is corrupted. Delete the Spiders\ChaosSpider\ChaosSpider.blp file, save your map, close WorldEdit, reopen your map, re-import the texture with the correct path again, save the map and it should work.
File size keep
Model 193(KB) Model Head 82(KB) ChaosSpider Texture 40(KB)
Fire Texture 56(KB)

Still not working i need new model..
if there is any program to edit this model
show me that..
this model is not for Warcraft III The Frozen Thorne v1.26a...
If it is.. it's work on my world editor
 

General Frank

Model Moderator
Level 74
Joined
Nov 19, 2005
Messages
6,504
File size keep
Model 193(KB) Model Head 82(KB) ChaosSpider Texture 40(KB)
Fire Texture 56(KB)

Still not working i need new model..
if there is any program to edit this model
show me that..
this model is not for Warcraft III The Frozen Thorne v1.26a...
If it is.. it's work on my world editor
This model was uploaded in 2004 and did not change since then.

It should work and you seem to be doing something wrong.
Have you put in the correct file paths? Have you pressed save map after you imported everything with correct paths? Have you closed WE and reopened the map after you have imported things and saved it?
 
Level 3
Joined
Mar 22, 2022
Messages
18
This model was uploaded in 2004 and did not change since then.

It should work and you seem to be doing something wrong.
Have you put in the correct file paths? Have you pressed save map after you imported everything with correct paths? Have you closed WE and reopened the map after you have imported things and saved it?
Yes bro.
I did all of you said.
if i change the path file size going to 0(KB)
and model not load.
and if i do not change patch file size keep
and model not load agane.

and i try the something like save map and re open the map as you said.
So what's wrong?
Where is the problem?
Why model can't be load on my War3 and WE?

I don't know bro i did anything for this model but its not work on my game.
 

General Frank

Model Moderator
Level 74
Joined
Nov 19, 2005
Messages
6,504
Yes bro.
I did all of you said.
if i change the path file size going to 0(KB)
and model not load.
and if i do not change patch file size keep
and model not load agane.

and i try the something like save map and re open the map as you said.
So what's wrong?
Where is the problem?
Why model can't be load on my War3 and WE?

I don't know bro i did anything for this model but its not work on my game.

Well, it seems you are using an older version of wc3 and WE, but as I said that should not be a problem as the model is almost as old as the game itself and I remember it working when I used it around 2005.
Maybe using a non-legit or pirated version of the game and editor has something to do with it. If so, we cannot guarantee any model working as we do not support piracy.

Also, please don't call me bro. I don't like it.
 
Level 3
Joined
Mar 22, 2022
Messages
18
Well, it seems you are using an older version of wc3 and WE, but as I said that should not be a problem as the model is almost as old as the game itself and I remember it working when I used it around 2005.
Maybe using a non-legit or pirated version of the game and editor has something to do with it. If so, we cannot guarantee any model working as we do not support piracy.

Also, please don't call me bro. I don't like it.
Ok General.
Thank for answer my question and help me.
 
Level 3
Joined
Mar 22, 2022
Messages
18
Top