1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still havn't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. The Lich King demands your service! We've reached the 19th edition of the Icon Contest. Come along and make some chilling servants for the one true king.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. The 4th SFX Contest has started. Be sure to participate and have a fun factor in it.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. The poll for the 21st Terraining Contest is LIVE. Be sure to check out the entries and vote for one.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. The results are out! Check them out.
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Don’t forget to sign up for the Hive Cup. There’s a 555 EUR prize pool. Sign up now!
    Dismiss Notice
  8. The Hive Workshop Cup contest results have been announced! See the maps that'll be featured in the Hive Workshop Cup tournament!
    Dismiss Notice
  9. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Chaos Ability Problem

Discussion in 'Map Development' started by Crazynutter, Oct 31, 2005.

  1. Crazynutter

    Crazynutter

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2004
    Messages:
    486
    Resources:
    1
    Models:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Ok straight to the point.

    In my map, there is a trigger that adds the chaos ability to a unit (The unit has a ability based on spellbook),then after a period of time, removes the Chaos ability. But when it gains the Chaos ability, all the spells go from the Spellbook.

    Anybody able to help?
     
  2. Modeler

    Modeler

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2004
    Messages:
    496
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Err. Im not sure i undestrand, but ill try anyways:

    You want the Chaos abiltiy added to a unit so.. Whats the chaos ability... hmm. I dont know what the chaos ability is, but i dont get it at all.

    So you added the Chaos ability to a unit, and it whiped out all the spellbook abilities?

    Just make a second spellbook with the same abilities + chaos and swap the books out. Should work?
     
  3. Crazynutter

    Crazynutter

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2004
    Messages:
    486
    Resources:
    1
    Models:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Chaos is an ability that when you add it, it changes the unit.

    And I cant realy re-add the spells because iv used triggers to level up the spells located within the Spellbook.
     
  4. Modeler

    Modeler

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2004
    Messages:
    496
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    So you're saying chaos is an auto-morph yes?

    If so why not just use triggers to change the unit, and add the abilities to the changed unit? (Its a pain, but it works)
     
  5. Crazynutter

    Crazynutter

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2004
    Messages:
    486
    Resources:
    1
    Models:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Well, if I do it that way, I have to save the Levels of the spells located within the spellbook (and seeing it has multiple pages, thats reaching over 100 spells for 1 class)

    Laggs abit sometimes to.
     
  6. Modeler

    Modeler

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2004
    Messages:
    496
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    What a fun problem...

    This is a problem indeed hmmm... Cant switch out the hero, cant use a second spellbook...

    Only thing i can see here is to give chaos to the unit as an invisible disabled spellbook. If that is impossible, than im afraid im out of ideas...
     
  7. Crazynutter

    Crazynutter

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2004
    Messages:
    486
    Resources:
    1
    Models:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Ok thanks, I will try that now

    Edit : Darn, that doesnt work :(
     
  8. salamander

    salamander

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Messages:
    92
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    doesn't the choas ability change the unit on map intilization?
     
  9. Crazynutter

    Crazynutter

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2004
    Messages:
    486
    Resources:
    1
    Models:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Only if you add it to them Via. Object Editor, but I add it when they aquire/drop a certain item.

    Edit : Even just adding it messes up the Spellbook, even if I remove the spellbook from the Hero then re-add it