1. Find your way through the deepest dungeon in the 18th Mini Mapping Contest Poll.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. A brave new world lies beyond the seven seas. Join the 34th Modeling Contest today!
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Hive 3 Remoosed BETA - NOW LIVE. Go check it out at BETA Hive Workshop! Post your feedback in this new forum BETA Feedback.
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Changing the Build icon not working

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by DaneTheBeast, Dec 6, 2017.

  1. DaneTheBeast

    DaneTheBeast

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    Messages:
    608
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Screenshot_1.jpg
    Even though I changed all of these to the Human icon, it still keeps the Build (Neutral) Icon
    Screenshot_2.png
     
  2. The Panda

    The Panda

    Icon Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    Messages:
    7,822
    Resources:
    365
    Icons:
    301
    Packs:
    16
    Maps:
    48
    Resources:
    365
    What race are playing in your map? maybe that's messing everything up.
     
  3. DaneTheBeast

    DaneTheBeast

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    Messages:
    608
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    The "builders" are in the Orc category, since i needed them to enter the building while constructing, and in the lobby the race is Human

    The race is Human.
     
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2017
  4. The Panda

    The Panda

    Icon Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    Messages:
    7,822
    Resources:
    365
    Icons:
    301
    Packs:
    16
    Maps:
    48
    Resources:
    365
    So you want them to go into the building while constructing or? Something has to be edited or something seems to be mis edited somewhere, I may have to check your map in order for me to get a better understanding about this.
     
  5. DaneTheBeast

    DaneTheBeast

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    Messages:
    608
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Sorry for the confusion, I edited my reply.
    You can go into my resources and download the map, it's not protected.
     
  6. DaneTheBeast

    DaneTheBeast

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    Messages:
    608
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    (bump) Any ideas?
     
  7. The Panda

    The Panda

    Icon Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    Messages:
    7,822
    Resources:
    365
    Icons:
    301
    Packs:
    16
    Maps:
    48
    Resources:
    365
    I checked it out, and I'm sorry I cant figure it out either ..
     
  8. Kaijyuu

    Kaijyuu

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2004
    Messages:
    848
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    If the interface config isn't working, you could overwrite the build icons directly with imports.
     
  9. DaneTheBeast

    DaneTheBeast

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    Messages:
    608
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Thank you Kaijyuu! It works. I imported the icon and set the path to: ReplaceableTextures\CommandButtons\BTNBasicStruct.blp (which is the one used for orcs too)

    Also another thing I found out: If the unit category isn't the same as the player's race, the icon will be set to the orc one. I don't think this is consistent though.
     
    Last edited: Dec 10, 2017
  10. Kaijyuu

    Kaijyuu

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2004
    Messages:
    848
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    The icon (and build type) is 100% dependent on the unit's race, not the players. The orc icon is the default, so wacky races will use that.