• Listen to a special audio message from Bill Roper to the Hive Workshop community (Bill is a former Vice President of Blizzard Entertainment, Producer, Designer, Musician, Voice Actor) 🔗Click here to hear his message!
  • Read Evilhog's interview with Gregory Alper, the original composer of the music for WarCraft: Orcs & Humans 🔗Click here to read the full interview.

[General] Can i ask for a non channeling starfall GUI spell

Status
Not open for further replies.
Level 4
Joined
May 18, 2011
Messages
67
the title says it, and sorry for asking it for im new at triggering, thanks for those who are going to help :)


P.S - Ill +rep you if i can
 
Level 25
Joined
Jul 10, 2006
Messages
3,315
If you'd like to try it yourself, it's quite simple:

1. Make a "dummy spell". This is a spell that does nothing, but when your hero casts it, it triggers the rest of the spell. It should have no target.
2. Make a starfall-based ability for your dummy caster (your hero won't have this spell). It must have no manacost or requirements, and mustn't be a hero ability.
3. Make a dummy caster unit. I usually base mine off Undead\Melee\Special - Locust. It should have no attack or movement, and set its model to ".mdl" so that it won't have a model. Give it the starfall-ability you made in (2.)
4. Time to make a trigger:
  • Events
    • Unit starts the effect of an ability
  • Conditions
    • Ability being cast equal to (your ability made in 1.)
  • Actions
    • Set tempPoint = position of triggering unit
    • Unit - create 1 (dummy unit made in 3.) at tempPoint
    • Unit - order (last created unit) to (night elf priestess of the moon - starfall)
    • Unit - add a 5 second expiration timer to (last created unit) (change the 5 to how long the starfall spell is)
    • Custom script: call RemoveLocation(udg_tempPoint)
 
Level 4
Joined
May 18, 2011
Messages
67
If you'd like to try it yourself, it's quite simple:

1. Make a "dummy spell". This is a spell that does nothing, but when your hero casts it, it triggers the rest of the spell. It should have no target.
2. Make a starfall-based ability for your dummy caster (your hero won't have this spell). It must have no manacost or requirements, and mustn't be a hero ability.
3. Make a dummy caster unit. I usually base mine off Undead\Melee\Special - Locust. It should have no attack or movement, and set its model to ".mdl" so that it won't have a model. Give it the starfall-ability you made in (2.)
4. Time to make a trigger:
  • Events
    • Unit starts the effect of an ability
  • Conditions
    • Ability being cast equal to (your ability made in 1.)
  • Actions
    • Set tempPoint = position of triggering unit
    • Unit - create 1 (dummy unit made in 3.) at tempPoint
    • Unit - order (last created unit) to (night elf priestess of the moon - starfall)
    • Unit - add a 5 second expiration timer to (last created unit) (change the 5 to how long the starfall spell is)
    • Custom script: call RemoveLocation(udg_tempPoint)

thanks for the reply sir but the problem is, i dont how to make a variable...
 
Level 4
Joined
May 18, 2011
Messages
67
yay it works, hahaha thank you very much sir iron99 and venomous, i couldnt done it without you 2, and thanks for point out how create a variable, but i still got a prob about the variables xD i dont know what their functions are, i mean for example unit variable, attack type variable etc...
 
Last edited:

Kusanagi Kuro

Hosted Project: SC
Level 10
Joined
Mar 11, 2012
Messages
708
^ No. U dont need to do that. If u want to cast stampede, u only need the location of the triggering unit to create a dummy, then add the ability to the dummy. If the ability is an instant spell (no casting point), u can order the dummy to do issue order with no target. If the ability is a point targeted ability, u must save the casting point (the point u want the ability to be casted on) as an variable. Then order the dummy to do issue order targeting point. Remember to clear all the memory leaks, otherwise it will cause ur map lagging after a long time playing. Here is the link about memory leaks and how to solve them: http://world-editor-tutorials.thehelper.net/cat_usersubmit.php?view=27242
 
Level 4
Joined
May 18, 2011
Messages
67
^ No. U dont need to do that. If u want to cast stampede, u only need the location of the triggering unit to create a dummy, then add the ability to the dummy. If the ability is an instant spell (no casting point), u can order the dummy to do issue order with no target. If the ability is a point targeted ability, u must save the casting point (the point u want the ability to be casted on) as an variable. Then order the dummy to do issue order targeting point. Remember to clear all the memory leaks, otherwise it will cause ur map lagging after a long time playing. Here is the link about memory leaks and how to solve them: http://world-editor-tutorials.thehelper.net/cat_usersubmit.php?view=27242


i have no idea what to do good sir/mam, its much more different with casting starfall cant think the logic for it... :goblin_jawdrop::goblin_jawdrop:
 

Kusanagi Kuro

Hosted Project: SC
Level 10
Joined
Mar 11, 2012
Messages
708
Well, then I'll shall make u a trigger. :D
P/S: Wait a little bit then I'll post it. And plz dont call me sir. It makes me feel older than what I am right now (I'm still going to school >.<).
 
Last edited:
Level 4
Joined
May 18, 2011
Messages
67
Well, then I'll shall make u a trigger. :D
P/S: Wait a little bit then I'll post it. And plz dont call me sir. It makes me feel older than what I am right now (I'm still going to school >.<).

awww ok mr. hayaku :) thanks in advance thank you very much and ohh ill +rep you... :goblin_yeah:
 

Kusanagi Kuro

Hosted Project: SC
Level 10
Joined
Mar 11, 2012
Messages
708
Here are the triggers:
  • Untitled Trigger 002
    • Events
      • Unit - A unit Starts the effect of an ability
    • Conditions
      • (Ability being cast) Equal to <Your ability>
    • Actions
      • Set tempPoint = (Position of (Triggering unit))
      • Unit - Create 1 Dummy for (Owner of (Triggering unit)) at tempPoint facing Default building facing degrees
      • Unit - Add a <The duration should be based on the duration of ur skill so that the skill will fully worked before the dummy dies> second Generic expiration timer to (Last created unit)
      • Unit - Add Starfall to (Last created unit)
      • Unit - Order (Last created unit) to Night Elf Priestess Of The Moon - Starfall
      • Custom script: call RemoveLocation(udg_tempPoint)
  • Untitled Trigger 002
    • Events
      • Unit - A unit Starts the effect of an ability
    • Conditions
      • (Ability being cast) Equal to <Your Ability>
    • Actions
      • Set tempPoint = (Position of (Triggering unit))
      • Set tempPoint2 = (Target point of ability being cast)
      • Unit - Create 1 Dummy for Player 1 (Red) at tempPoint facing Default building facing degrees
      • Unit - Add a <The duration should be based on the duration of ur skill so that the skill will fully worked before the dummy dies> second Generic expiration timer to (Last created unit)
      • Unit - Add Stampede to (Last created unit)
      • Unit - Order (Last created unit) to Neutral Beastmaster - Stampede tempPoint2
      • Custom script: call RemoveLocation(udg_tempPoint)
      • Custom script: call RemoveLocation(udg_tempPoint2)
As u can see on the trigger, in the first trigger is the instant spell and the 2nd is the point targeted spell. In the first trigger, I only need 1 variable to set the position of triggering unit. However, in the 2nd trigger, since it's targeting point and I dont want to leave the memory leaks inside my map so I need to set the target point of ability being cast into the other variable. Then, at the end of the trigger, I remove both of them through the custom scripts.
 
Level 4
Joined
May 18, 2011
Messages
67
Here are the triggers:
  • Untitled Trigger 002
    • Events
      • Unit - A unit Starts the effect of an ability
    • Conditions
      • (Ability being cast) Equal to <Your ability>
    • Actions
      • Set tempPoint = (Position of (Triggering unit))
      • Unit - Create 1 Dummy for (Owner of (Triggering unit)) at tempPoint facing Default building facing degrees
      • Unit - Add a <The duration should be based on the duration of ur skill so that the skill will fully worked before the dummy dies> second Generic expiration timer to (Last created unit)
      • Unit - Add Starfall to (Last created unit)
      • Unit - Order (Last created unit) to Night Elf Priestess Of The Moon - Starfall
      • Custom script: call RemoveLocation(udg_tempPoint)
  • Untitled Trigger 002
    • Events
      • Unit - A unit Starts the effect of an ability
    • Conditions
      • (Ability being cast) Equal to <Your Ability>
    • Actions
      • Set tempPoint = (Position of (Triggering unit))
      • Set tempPoint2 = (Target point of ability being cast)
      • Unit - Create 1 Dummy for Player 1 (Red) at tempPoint facing Default building facing degrees
      • Unit - Add a <The duration should be based on the duration of ur skill so that the skill will fully worked before the dummy dies> second Generic expiration timer to (Last created unit)
      • Unit - Add Stampede to (Last created unit)
      • Unit - Order (Last created unit) to Neutral Beastmaster - Stampede tempPoint2
      • Custom script: call RemoveLocation(udg_tempPoint)
      • Custom script: call RemoveLocation(udg_tempPoint2)
As u can see on the trigger, in the first trigger is the instant spell and the 2nd is the point targeted spell. In the first trigger, I only need 1 variable to set the position of triggering unit. However, in the 2nd trigger, since it's targeting point and I dont want to leave the memory leaks inside my map so I need to set the target point of ability being cast into the other variable. Then, at the end of the trigger, I remove both of them through the custom scripts.

can i ignore the
  • Unit - Add Stampede to (Last created unit)
if i already put that ability on my dummy, and tempPoint2 is Point variable too if im not mistaken?...
 

Kusanagi Kuro

Hosted Project: SC
Level 10
Joined
Mar 11, 2012
Messages
708
Yes. U can if u have put the ability to ur dummy. And tempPoint2 is a Point variable too. (That's why I set its name is tempPoint2, what will it be if it's not a Point, :rotf:)
 
Level 4
Joined
May 18, 2011
Messages
67
Yes. U can if u have put the ability to ur dummy. And tempPoint2 is a Point variable too. (That's why I set its name is tempPoint2, what will it be if it's not a Point, :rotf:)

i see thanks alot mr. hayaku, you helped me alot, and im just making sure of it hahaha thats why i ask if it is a point variable, ill apply it now and test it thank you very much for your time... :goblin_good_job:
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top