Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

2P Archon Bonus Campaign Founding of Durotar

Submitted by Xetanth87
This bundle is marked as approved. It works and satisfies the submission rules.
Founding of Durotar
2P Archon Mode

Play the bonus campaign with a friend!
It also works in singleplayer.

Current Version: V1.7

[​IMG]

How to play
In order to start playing the first act you will need to create a game from the map OrcXA1. The game will ask you for the difficulty and you will need to type either -easy, -normal, or -hard. Difficulty can not be changed! Any player can type this kinds of commands.


How to Save/Load
When one of your heroes goes into a transition area, a message will show up:
[​IMG]
When this message appears it means that game values have been saved in one of your Warcraft III/Logs, Warcraft III/Custom Map Data or Documents/Warcraft III/Custom Map Data folder, depending on your game version. After you do this, atleast one player needs to save the game depending on the map you are currently playing (eg. If it's Durotar you save as A1Durotar) from the F10 Menu.
Depending on the zone you are going to you will need create a game from that map. The maps are:
  • OrcXA1 - Durotar/To tame a land
  • OrcXA1Den - Beast Den
  • OrcXA1Echo - Echo Isles
  • OrcXA1Thunder - Thunder Ridge
  • OrcXA1Tunnels - Orgrimmar Tunnels
WARNING! Do not enter the transition area if:
  • at least one of your heroes is stunned, rooted, hexed, put to sleep or any buff or debuff that won't allow him to use or pick up items
  • Chen is in his Storm, Earth and Fire Form
  • at least one of your heroes is dead. (this is also prevented by triggers)
If you entered by mistake and want to go back, type -cancel.

In the first screenshot, Rexxar is shown walking into the Orgrimmar Tunnels. After we save the game as A1Durotar, we quit the game and start a new one from the map OrcXA1Tunnels.
[​IMG]
The game asks us to load Rexxar. Any player can copy and paste the code from the file named A1DurotarToTunnels.txt, that the last level generated. Then the game will ask for the codes for the other heroes. Finally the game will ask for "Additional Data". You copy the code just like the other codes. This code saves data like quests, gold, lumber and current difficulty.
Example of the A1DurotarToTunnels.txt file (do not copy codes from here, copy from your own file)
[​IMG]
Tip: If your codes are on the same line (usually when you use default notepad) close the text file and open it with Notepad++, Windows Wordpad or Microsoft Word.
If you want to leave Orgrimmar Tunnels to go to Durotar, you need to go to the Transition area. Save the game as A1Tunnels by using the F10 Menu. Quit the game. Create a new game from your previous load "A1Durotar". Once loaded, the game asks you to either type -loadstart in order to start loading or -cancel if you want to go back to Durotar without loading the new data. After typing -loadstart, you will be asked to type codes for Rexxar, your other heroes and Additional Data. You get them from the file A1TunnelsToDurotar.txt.




Changes from normal game
Some aspects were change to create a bit of flavor. Gazlowe is now a hero Tinker. Nazgrel is a mini-hero called "War Seer" (from the 2P Orc Campaign), though has the old abilities (Ensnare) and can't level up or gain stats. Vol'Jin is now a Troll Berserker.
Some easter eggs on some maps. Drek'Thar has a new ability. The Rexxar Wyvern has one of his abilities replaced.


Screenshots
[​IMG]
[​IMG]

Changelog
[2018-08-13]-Act 1 Uploaded.
[2018-08-14]-Bonus Skill Points and Chen are correctly saved and loaded. Beast Den Quest appears after heroes are loaded. Fixed Codes not fitting in file. No more numbers after save in Den. Setting difficulty bug fixed.
[2018-08-19]-Fixed Codes after Chen is aqcuired. Names no longer appear in file. Drek'Thar has new ability. Added back hero names in file. Use version V1.7.
[2018-08-20]-Fixed OrcXA1Den not working in multiplayer. Use version V1.71 for this map.
[2018-08-21]-Fixed OrcXA1Thunder Drek'thar being hostile. Use version V1.71 for this map.

Credits
Blizzard Entertainment - Maps
AceHart - Save/Load System Template Map (helped me understand the system)
Kilmaat - Improved Save/Load System
Deolrin - FrostwolfOutrider.mdx, FrostwolfOutrider_Portrait.mdx (Nazgrel Model)
Mr.Goblin - BTN/DISBTNFrostwolfrider.blp (Nazgrel Icon)
assasin_lord - HeroGlow (For Vol'Jin)

Also check out Kilmaat's 2P Archon Mode Campaigns

Author's Notes
I have not tested this map in multiplayer, but I played as both P1 and P2 and have fixed the problems I have seen. If there are any bugs, tell me in the comments.
Contents

OrcXA1 (Map)

OrcXA1Den (Map)

OrcXA1Echo (Map)

OrcXA1Thunder (Map)

OrcXA1Tunnels (Map)

Reviews
tulee
Ok, so I finally beat this today with my friend. The entire campaign works fine, it was a lot of fun. Some issues I encountered- During the first 2-3 cinematics, Rexxar and his bear misha seemed confused as to where to face. They would turn around...
deepstrasz
Approved based on tulee's comments. I hope we'll get to see the whole Founding of Durotar for two players.
  1. tulee

    tulee

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,147
    Resources:
    8
    Maps:
    8
    Resources:
    8
    It is a nice idea, but there are several reasons why aceheart's system cannot work as a save system for this kind of a 2 player campaign.

    1) How are you stopping duplicating items / tomes (by reentering a zone and just farming the same creeps)
    2) How are you saving quests with the system (if it meant restarting a quest from the beginning everytime you play, it would mean 2 players needing 4-5 hours to complete the whole act, but that is only a small problem because if the quests are not saved, then the Main quests that require you to travel to sub-maps (like Act 1 Requiring you to go the echo isles) will never be able to be completed since when you reenter a map in theory it will be reset and ask you you to go back to the subzone)

    Of course I do not mean to discourage you from what you are doing, but the only realistic way to have worked this is by having all the maps in one, which requires blizzard to increase the maximum size of map (in terms of boundary, not megabyte) and increasing the tile-set limit (For the first act it would need sunken ruins, barrens, underground, felwood (the quilboar area) ect.


    Edit1: Ok I see the code also saves the quests. That must have taken so much time to do. Good job if you actually got it to work.
     
    Last edited: Aug 13, 2018
  2. Xetanth87

    Xetanth87

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2011
    Messages:
    100
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    1) Every time you leave an area you save the game. Like Durotar, you save it as A1Durotar (F10 menu -> Save Game). When you go back to Durotar, you create a game from the save A1Durotar (or in singleplayer just load the save from the Main Menu). When you load the save the map will be exacltly how you left it. (Because that's how Warcraft III save function works).
    2) Saving quests was easy. If you check the default map from the mpq, you will see that Blizzard saves quests in integers and booleans. I saved integers as values in the code and the booleans a integers 1 for True and 0 for False. Blizzard already created triggers like Sync Quests and Update Quests, so I only had to set the integers and booleans before running the Sync Quests and it worked.

    The only exploit is if you don't use the codes from the intended text file.
    If you want to know what each code does:
    Rexxar's code saves Rexxar xp, inventory, tomes, abilities, bonus skill points and if Rokhan/Chen/Cairne are enabled.
    Other heroes' codes save xp, inventory, tomes, abilities, bonus skill points.
    Additional Data saves stash inventory (only when finishing the whole act), difficulty, gold, lumber, quest integers and booleans.
     
  3. tulee

    tulee

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,147
    Resources:
    8
    Maps:
    8
    Resources:
    8
    That is really impressive Alex. I should not have been so dismissive when I initially saw you post this. That is pretty awesome that you did this. When I saw your initial post in the 2player forum months ago, I thought it was a joke suggestion. You might complete the 2player campaign series, since all the other campaigns already have 2p versions on hive!
     
  4. Xetanth87

    Xetanth87

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2011
    Messages:
    100
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    I'm gonna take a break for now. Act 2 has even more maps in it. The most annoying thing is making cinematics work for P2 (cameras and skipping). It takes a while. I think this act took me about a week.
     
  5. tulee

    tulee

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,147
    Resources:
    8
    Maps:
    8
    Resources:
    8
    Only a week? My goodness you work fast.
     
  6. Xetanth87

    Xetanth87

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2011
    Messages:
    100
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    I spent a lot of hours making this in those 7-8 days. :necry:
     
  7. Xetanth87

    Xetanth87

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2011
    Messages:
    100
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    I realized images are set to private. I will fix them when I can.
    Edit: Fixed
     
    Last edited: Aug 13, 2018
  8. Daffa

    Daffa

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2013
    Messages:
    8,201
    Resources:
    31
    Packs:
    1
    Maps:
    9
    Spells:
    18
    Tutorials:
    3
    Resources:
    31
    I'm thinking with the potential of using local files to use codeless save load. This gonna be a pain at this rate.
     
  9. Xetanth87

    Xetanth87

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2011
    Messages:
    100
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    It's painful if you are playing Fullscreen. Try to play in Windowed Fullscreen because alt-tabbing is faster. I don't know any other way to do it. I can't make it into a single code, because it would be too long for the chat. I even changed "-load " to "-l " to make space for more characters.

    Have you started playing it?
     
  10. Daffa

    Daffa

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2013
    Messages:
    8,201
    Resources:
    31
    Packs:
    1
    Maps:
    9
    Spells:
    18
    Tutorials:
    3
    Resources:
    31
    Not really, still doing other 2P at the moment.
     
  11. Xetanth87

    Xetanth87

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2011
    Messages:
    100
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    I have found a couple of bugs and I will update the maps after I fix them.

    Update: Fixed Maps. Codes are the same, but if you already started the campaign you can't replace the maps and continue since saves will no longer work. The new maps are those with OrcX***V1.w3x. (added V1 for fixed maps)
     
    Last edited: Aug 14, 2018
  12. Xetanth87

    Xetanth87

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2011
    Messages:
    100
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Update: Found more issues and fixed them: Text File no longer has line breaks so more codes can fit. Old codes still work, but use the new maps: V1.5
     
  13. tulee

    tulee

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,147
    Resources:
    8
    Maps:
    8
    Resources:
    8
    Hi Alex, I played it with my friend tonight. Everything worked fine for saving from Durotar to the goblin tunnels.
    I was just wondering, why do you say you must save the game with f10. We just hosted the maps from a bot, and it worked fine. I have not gone back to Durotar yet, so maybe something might happen if I do not load from f10, but I just was wondering why it is even necessary.
     
  14. Xetanth87

    Xetanth87

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2011
    Messages:
    100
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1

    If you don't save and start a new game, you will begin at the start with Rexxar lvl 1 no items no levels and the game will ask you for difficulty (then Mogrin Cinematic etc., It's like you are playing it for the first time again). If you save and load, you will be at the entrance to the mine. And if you completed the quest while inside, you will have the quest completed when you get out.
     
  15. tulee

    tulee

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,147
    Resources:
    8
    Maps:
    8
    Resources:
    8
    Hi Alex.

    I understand how if you start a new game on Durotar1, it will assume you are just starting. I just have a few more questions about the save, just so I don't make a mistake and end up losing my save data.

    For the submaps (everything except Durotar1), do we still need to save the game with f10? Since it cannot assume we are just starting a new game if its a submap, if we just create a game (for example "Tunnels") and not load the f10 save, will everything work ok?

    For "Durotar1", if we lose our save files, then can we in theory just create a random game of Durotar1, move to the entrance of the place we are coming out of (for example, if we just finished "Tunnels", then we move to the entrance of the tunnels cave) and just save the game there. Then can we load that save, but use our codes from the tunnels region?

    Basically I am trying to ask these questions because while it is ok for us to keep the save codes, it is complicated to keep the save files themselves (especially for people who often need to use internet cafes). So I am trying to understand if there are ways to avoid needing to keep the f10 saves on the computer.

    Also, if you are using Kilmaat's system, I am assuming every code-save will destroy the previous one, since it will automatically create the name of the region and destroy any previous file with the same name?
     
  16. Xetanth87

    Xetanth87

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2011
    Messages:
    100
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    you need to save. if you don't the items on the ground will reset and you can pick the same tome a thousand times if you start the game over and over. If you go from durotar to tunnels it will save as A1DurotarToTunnels, if you go in reverse it saves as A1TunnelsToDurotar. If you go to tunnels again it replaces the first file A1DurotarToTunnels.

    Also do not do Chen's Quest. It will break the save system on maps with V1.5 or older. I will release V1.6 that fixes this.
     
    Last edited: Aug 19, 2018
  17. tulee

    tulee

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,147
    Resources:
    8
    Maps:
    8
    Resources:
    8
    Ok, so just to confirm, if I am in the tunnels, and I want go back to Durotar, I first save the game in the tunnels. Then I load the f10 save from when I was in durotar, and use the codes for the heroes. So my question is, if I want to go back to the tunnels, I save durotar, then I load the last f10 save in the tunnels? So basically what I am saying is, after the first time we play each map (durotar, tunnels, ect) is every single time we play a map we have already encountered we must load the f10 save?

    And last question, does the f10 save name matter? Or can we name it anything as long as we know what it is.

    Thanks Alex!
     
  18. Xetanth87

    Xetanth87

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2011
    Messages:
    100
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    1) The in game message tells you that you need to load the game and if it doesn't exist create a new one.
    First time => Create a new game
    Second time onward => Load the save game
    2) You can save with whatever names you want, but be careful not to confuse them.
     
  19. deepstrasz

    deepstrasz

    Map Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    15,411
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Seems rather complicated and annoying. Can't you just leave the save codes or the normal saves instead of both?