1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still haven't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Ride into the sunset with the 32nd Modeling Contest. The contest is optionally paired. Best of luck, people!
    Dismiss Notice
  4. This adventure has come to an end. Congratulate our heroes in the 16th Mini Mapping Contest Results.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. From the gates of hell, the 5th Special Effect Contest Results have emerged.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Race against the odds and Reforge, Don't Refund. The 14th Techtree Contest has begun!
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

(1 new) Triggering Questions - XP gaining

Discussion in 'Map Development' started by Marcelo Hossomi, Mar 22, 2006.

  1. Marcelo Hossomi

    Marcelo Hossomi

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2005
    Messages:
    710
    Resources:
    3
    Models:
    2
    Spells:
    1
    Resources:
    3
    OK!
    I made an ability with triggers thar, when the hero casts it, appears two invisible units that cast the same ability, the first one +40 degrees and the other -40 degrees. But... the units don't cast it to the right point and I don't know why.

    The trigger is like this:

    Events:
    A Unit Begins Casting An Ability
    Conditions:
    (Ability Being Cast) Equal To (Impact)
    Actions:
    Set IMCaster = (Casting Unit)
    Set IMPoint[1] = (Position of IMCaster) Offset By 100 towards ((Facing of IMCaster) + 40) Degrees
    Set IMPoint[2] = (Position of IMCaster) Offset By 100 towards ((Facing of IMCaster) - 40) Degrees
    Create 1 Impact-Caster for (Owner of (Casting Unit)) at (Position of (Casting Unit)) Facing (IMPoint[1])
    Set IMUnit[1] = (Last Created Unit]
    Set Level of ImpactUnit for (IMUnit[1]) = Level of Impact for (IMCaster)
    Order (IMUnit[1]) to Tauren Chieftain - Shockwave IMPoint[1]
    Create 1 Impact-Caster for (Owner of (Casting Unit)) at (Position of (Casting Unit)) Facing (IMPoint[2])
    Set IMUnit[2] = (Last Created Unit]
    Set Level of ImpactUnit for (IMUnit[2]) = Level of Impact for (IMCaster)
    Order (IMUnit[2]) to Tauren Chieftain - Shockwave IMPoint[2]

    Already thanks
    Marcelo
     
  2. Raptor--

    Raptor--

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2004
    Messages:
    452
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    i don't see anything wrong with the way the angles are setup, can you be more specific about the problem?

    like, where -exactly- do the units show up in relation to the caster?

    it may be that the unit is still turning when the angles are set
     
  3. Lord Raszul

    Lord Raszul

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2005
    Messages:
    263
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    i had some problems with targeting angels when the targeted point wsa to close. maybe you should try a distance like 150+ that usually works for me...

    you should also be shure, that you have taken care that the dummys you use follow the following things:
    -> no colision range
    -> (maybe) no model - or a nonexisting custom model
    -> (maybe) flying
    -> aquirision range greater than distance to target
    -> sight range greater than distance to target
    -> "doesn't deacy, can't be revived"
    -> (maybe) add an expiration timer (0.2 or something like that) gets rid of the dummy automatically

    i hope any thing of these will help you...
     
  4. Marcelo Hossomi

    Marcelo Hossomi

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2005
    Messages:
    710
    Resources:
    3
    Models:
    2
    Spells:
    1
    Resources:
    3
    OK!
    Another question, about Multiboard
    I try to put the multiboard icon the ReplaceableTextures\WorldEditUI\Actions-Melee, but appears a strange gray icon (not the eye) or the green icon, like it doesn't exists. I put the style to show the icon and hide the text, and every icon from the WorldEditUI don't work. Maybe the problem is this - it's from the editor. Is it?

    help please.

    already thanks
    Marcelo
     
  5. apocalypse_dude

    apocalypse_dude

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Messages:
    407
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    As far as i know you can't use Interface Icons in game
    I already tried and then had to use other icons.
    You could also rip the icons of the archieve and import it into the map

    If there is an easier way, I'm interested :)
     
  6. Seb_Boss_

    Seb_Boss_

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    113
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Yeah, true. The path of an icon must always be:
    "ReplaceableTextures\CommandButtons\BTN*.blp"
    and for the disabled version:
    "ReplaceableTextures\CommandButtonsDisabled\DISBTN*.blp"
    You must name the icon file BTN*.blp and DISBTN*.blp for the 'disabled' version. (you know, when you press F10 in warcraft all icons become dark)
     
  7. Marcelo Hossomi

    Marcelo Hossomi

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2005
    Messages:
    710
    Resources:
    3
    Models:
    2
    Spells:
    1
    Resources:
    3
    [X] OK!
    Another one

    In a Tower Defense, each .20 secs a unit is created, and when I tell it to move, it starts walking, suddenly it stops for a while and continues after. It bothers the other units, só what do I have to do to end with this "sudden stop"?

    Already thanks again,
    Marcelo
     
  8. Night Stryke

    Night Stryke

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2004
    Messages:
    336
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    If it's neutral passive or neutral hostile then, after it's moved for a certain amount of time, it wants to go back to where it started. If you have any spare player spots you could set them to a player, or you could make a trigger telling them to move to the point every so often (probably a second or less) so they don't stop midway.
     
  9. Lord Raszul

    Lord Raszul

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2005
    Messages:
    263
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    if you use
    'peridoc event - order unit ...' you might get a problem: evertime a unit is issued an order it cancels whatever it is doing at that time - even if th eorder is to attack a point and it already has that order - it will start moving there and then notice that there is an oponent nearby and restart attacking it... that may couse the unit to stand still, turning between the point and the enemy wihtout doing anything

    therefore, if you do not have any spare slot - there are two ways of doing this.
    1st
    go to the gameplay const - and set the neutral radians to the max (those for base etc). just play around with the values, so that neural enemy units no longer guard anything
    2nd
    give the units the 'Locus-Ability' (the one of the locus-summoned-units, not the one to summon the units) and give the units to any player you like to
    that way they can't be selected and therefore not ordered. but they do also not have a visible health-bar...
    and: the player they belong to won't attack them - you would need to make them belong to another player if they move through his defence...
     
  10. Marcelo Hossomi

    Marcelo Hossomi

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2005
    Messages:
    710
    Resources:
    3
    Models:
    2
    Spells:
    1
    Resources:
    3
    A simple question.
    An ability like Flak Cannons, has the SMALL radius, MEDIUM radius and the AREA of effect. Is the FULL radius the area of effect?

    -------------------------------------------------------
    I've made an ability that is "nova", when you cast it, 12 units are created to cast spells aroud the hero. I have two triggers:

    Nova Cast
    Events:
    _A unit (begins casting an ability)
    Conditions:
    _(Ability being cast) equal to (Nova)
    Actions:
    _For each integer (Integer B) do (actions)
    __Create 1 (Unit) for (owner of (casting unit)) facing (position of (casting unit) offset by 50 towards (real(integer B) x 30)
    __Order (last created unit) to (Undead Dreadlord - Carrion Swarm) (position of (casting unit) offset by 100 towards (real(Integer B) x 30)

    Nova Remove (only to remove the units created and prevent they from being removed before they cast)
    Events:
    _A unit (finishes casting an ability)
    Conditions:
    _(Ability being cast) equal to (Spell)
    Actions:
    _Remove (casting unit) from the game

    the problem is that it doesn't works, only the first unit is created. The Loop runs 12 times, but the unit isn't created. The question is WHY?
    (The triggers are exactly equal to the triggers in the editor)

    Already thanks,
    Marcelo

    wc3sear has been very important and useful to me :) thanks everybody
     
  11. apocalypse_dude

    apocalypse_dude

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Messages:
    407
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    try to use "starts the efect of an ability" Event or what it is called in english
     
  12. Rui

    Rui

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2005
    Messages:
    8,506
    Resources:
    8
    Maps:
    8
    Resources:
    8
    And next time you double/triple post, your warned.
     
  13. Marcelo Hossomi

    Marcelo Hossomi

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2005
    Messages:
    710
    Resources:
    3
    Models:
    2
    Spells:
    1
    Resources:
    3
    Uh sorry.. let's save posts, then.

    Is there a equation for XP gaining?