1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Music Contest #8 - Hive Soundtrack is up! Create the soundtrack for the upcoming videos of Hive Workshop's YouTube Channel.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Check out the entries of the latest Mini-Mapping Contest: Stealth! Cast your vote for here!
    Dismiss Notice

Medals

  1. Category 1

    HTML description goes here!

    1. Medal 1

    2. Medal 3

    3. Medal 2 (but have high display order)

  2. Special Awards

    Non-contest awards given to users who have beneficially helped the site.

    1. Medal of Honor

      This user has proven himself through his deeds and contributions to the modding scene at large, and is thus awarded this Medal of Honor in adulation of his perpetual legend.

    2. Former Staff Member

      This user used to be on the Hive Workshop staff.

    3. Merit Badge - Level 0

      This user has proven to be extremely valuable to the Warcraft III Modding Community.

    4. Merit Badge - Level 0

      Shadow Dancer: This user has been effectively reporting material that was proved to be useful for the moderating team.

    5. Merit Badge - Level 1

      Grand Designer: This user is contributing in the technical aspect of the Hiveworkshop, offering additional utility to its users.

    6. Merit Badge - Level 1

      Great Assistant: Offers the best solution to other users, when all hope fades. Under the shell of assistance, lies a powerful knowledge in the fields.

    7. Merit Badge: Level 1

      Community's Excellence: Reflects ideal social skills and a bonding power that would bring peace even among the Horde and the Alliance.

    8. Merit Badge - Level 2

      Grand Designer: This user is contributing in the technical aspect of the Hiveworkshop, offering additional utility to its users.

  3. User of the Year

    Given to outstanding users who have dramatically helped the site.

    1. User of the Year

      2004

    2. User of the Year

      2005

    3. User of the Year

      2006

    4. User of the Year

      2007

    5. User of the Year

      2008

    6. User of the Year

      2009

    7. User of the Year

      2010

    8. User of the Year

      2011

    9. User of the Year

      2012

  4. Hosted Project of the Year

    Given to hosted project leaders whose projects have proven to be greatly successful.

    1. Hosted Project of the Year - 2007

      Reinventing the Craft

    2. Hosted Project of the Year - 2008

      Warcraft III: World of Warcraft

    3. Hosted Project of the Year - 2009

      Diablo III Warcraft

    4. Hosted Project of the Year - 2010

    5. Hosted Project of the Year - 2011

      2 Player Campaign

    6. Hosted Project of the Year - 2012

      Paranoia

  5. Donors

    Given to users who have donated to help keep the Hive alive.

    1. PayPal Donor

      This user has donated to The Hive.

    2. PayPal Donor

      This user has donated at least $20 to The Hive.

    3. Great Donor

      This user has donated at least $50 to The Hive.

    4. Super Donor

      This user has donated at least $100 to The Hive.

    5. Mega Donor

      This user has donated at least $200 to The Hive.

    6. Bought the Hive

      This user has donated at least $1000 to The Hive.

  6. Contest Awards

    Awards given to winners of Arena Contests.

    1. Melee Tournament #1 - Winner

    2. Melee Tournament #1 - Runner Up

    3. Computer Tech Mini-Contest #1 - Winner

      YouTube Video Tutorial

    4. Paired Modeling/Texturing Contest #1 - Winner

      Death Mistress

    5. Paired Modeling/Texturing Contest #1 - Runner Up

      Siege Engine

    6. Paired Modeling/Texturing Contest #1 - Third Place

      Human Executioner

    7. Paired Modelling/Texturing Contest #2 - Winner

      Demiliphera: An excellent model that was supported with a self-inspired lore. HappyCockroach and 4eNNightmare have combined their forces and created an amazingly well-made gigantic insect!

    8. Paired Modelling/Texturing Contest #2 - Runner Up

      Pentrator

    9. Paired Modelling/Texturing Contest #2 - Runner Up

      Zerg Ship

  7. Animation Contests

    1. Animation Contest #1 - Winner

      Hammer Time

    2. Animation Contest #1 - Runner Up

      Dancing Illidan

    3. Animation Contest #1 - Third Place

      Saturday Night Fever

    4. Animation Contest #2 - Winner

      Dragon

    5. Animation Contest #2 - Runner Up

      Dragon

  8. Cinematic Contests

    1. Cinematic Contest #1 - Winner

      Call of Blizzard

    2. Cinematic Contest #1 - Runner Up

      On Trial to Justice

    3. Cinematic Contest #1 - Third Place

      The Snowy Fight

    4. Cinematic Contest #2 - Winner

      Awkward Affection

    5. Cinematic Contest #2 - Runner Up

    6. Cinematic Contest #2 - Third Place

      The Broken Promise

    7. Cinematic Contest #4 - Winner

      Darkness Within

    8. Cinematic Contest #4 - Runner Up

      The Clown of As'Latur

    9. Cinematic Contest #5 - Winner

      Human Error

    10. Cinematic Contest #5 - Second Place

      The Passage

    11. Cinematic Contest #6 - Winner

      The Struggle

    12. Cinematic Contest #6 - Second Place

      Glistening Heart

    13. Cinematic Contest #6 - Third Place

      The Prince of Rhoswen

  9. Cinematic Mini-Contests

    1. Cinematic Mini-Contest #1 - Winner

      The Escape & The Premonition

  10. Comic Contests

    1. Comic Contest #1 - Winner

      A Cold Winter Evening

    2. Comic Contest #1 - Runner Up

    3. Comic Contest #2 - Winner

      Recession

    4. Comic Contest #2 - Runner Up

      Recession

    5. Comic Contest #2 - Third Place

      Recession

  11. Concept Art Contests

    1. Concept Art Contest #1 - Winner

      Epic Battle

    2. Concept Art Contest #1 - Second Place

      Epic Battle

    3. Concept Art Contest #2 - Winner

      Steam-Punk Siege Train

    4. Concept Art Contest #2 - Runner Up

      Juggernaut-035

    5. Concept Art Contest #2 - Third Place

      Steampunk

    6. Concept Art Contest #3 - Winner

      Demon with Apple

    7. Concept Art Contest #3 - Runner Up

      Demonic Parasite

    8. Concept Art Contest #3 - Third Place

      Demon

    9. Concept Art Contest #4 - Winner

      Combat Bees

    10. Concept Art Contest #5 - Winner

      Cerberus

    11. Concept Art Contest #5 - Runner Up

      Chimera

    12. Concept Art Contest #5 - Third Place

      Leviathan

    13. Concept Art Contest #7 - Winner

      Corpus Pestilentia

    14. Concept Art Contest #7 - Runner Up

      Faceless Horrors

    15. Concept Art Contest #7 - Third Place

      The Kako Doll

    16. Concept Art Contest #8 - Winner

      Giant

    17. Concept Art Contest #8 - Second Place

      Leviathan

    18. Concept Art Contest #8 - Third Place

      Giant

    19. Concept Art Contest #9 - Winner

      The Princess and the World Eater

    20. Concept Art Contest #9 - Second Place

      Not-so-happy cockroach

    21. Concept Art Contest #9 - Third Place

      Hopeless Rescue

  12. Emoticon Contests

    1. Emoticon Contest #1 - Winner

      Night Elf Druid

    2. Emoticon Contest #1 - Runner Up

      Night Elves

    3. Emoticon Contest #1 - Third Place

      Night Elves

    4. Emoticon Contest #2 - Winner

      Voidwalker Emoticons

    5. Emoticon Contest #2 - Runner Up

      Goblin Emoticons

    6. Emoticon Contest #2 - Third Place

      Ogre Emoticons

  13. Hero Contests

    1. Hero Contest #1 - Winner

      Slatie

    2. Hero Contest #1 - Third Place

    3. Hero Contest #2 - Winner

      Archmaiden

    4. Hero Contest #2 - Second Place

      Clockwerk Goblin

    5. Hero Contest #2 - Third Place

      The Golem

    6. Hero Contest #3 - Winner

    7. Hero Contest #3 - Third Place

      Lightning Spirit

    8. Hero Contest #3 - Honorable Mention

      Given to contestants whose entries were accidentally disqualified

    9. Hero Contest #4

      Narght the Night Stalker

    10. Hero Contest #5 - Winner

      Stormbringer was -Kobas-'s entry, who incorporated lightnings as the power of future weaponry. Despite the instability of lightnings, this entry was stable enough to be approved by judges and public. A hero by -Kobas-.

    11. Hero Contest #5 - Second Place

      The Combat Engineer

    12. Hero Contest #5 - Third Place

      Radius Impulse, the Millennium Force

    13. Hero Contest #4 - Second place

      Perrin Goldeneyes, the Wolfbrother

    14. Hero Contest #4 - Third place

      Garruk, Primeval Hunter

    15. Hero Contest #6 - Winner

      Alora, the Priestess of Moonlight was found to be the most succesful defender against the Armies of the Burning Legion! A hero by -Kobas-.

    16. Hero Contest #6 - Second Place

      Arrynok Frostglance, the Frost Herald

    17. Hero Contest #6 - Third Place

      Fraxineus, the Feral Master

    18. Hero Contest #7 - Winner

      Blessed Ranger

    19. Hero Contest #7 - Second Place

      Banshee Queen

    20. Hero Contest #7 - Third Place

      The Night Elf Arch Druid

    21. Hero Contest #8 - Winner

      Mur'gul Warlock

    22. Hero Contest #8 - Second Place

      Silithid Devourer

    23. Hero Contest #8 - Third Place

      Swashbuckler

  14. Mapping Contests

    1. Map Development Mini-Contest #1 - Winner

      Stand of the Elements

    2. Speed Mapping Contest #1 - Winner

      Cannon Commanders

    3. Speed Mapping Contest #1 - Runner Up

      Mansion Murder

    4. Speed Mapping Contest #1 - Third Place

      Crazy Survival

    5. Solo Mapping Contest #3 - Winner

      Arcadia - Rise and Fall

    6. Solo Mapping Contest #3 - Runner Up

      Leraux

    7. Solo Mapping Contest #3 - Third Place

      The Lost Treasure

    8. Mini-Mapping Contest #9: Winner

      Forsaken Island

    9. Mini-Mapping Contest #9: Second Place

      Ancient Protector

    10. Mini-Mapping Contest #9: Third Place

      Creations Crucible

    11. Mini-Mapping Contest #10 - Winner

      Lizard Gaiden

    12. Mini-Mapping Contest #10 - Second Place

      Before the Winter

    13. Mini-Mapping Contest #10 - Third Place

      Dead Lab 416

    14. Mini-Mapping Contest #11 - Winner

      Treasure Rush

    15. Mini-Mapping Contest #11 - Second Place

      The Catacomb Chronicles

    16. Mini-Mapping Contest #11 - Third Place

      Treasure Hunt

    17. Mini-Mapping Contest #12 - Winner

      Doodlecraft

    18. Mini-Mapping Contest #12 - Second Place

      Paradise

    19. Mini-Mapping Contest #12 - Third Place

      DEE-BOO's Monster Zoo

    20. Mini-Mapping Contest #13 - Winner

      A Terrible Nightmare

    21. Mini-Mapping Contest #13 - Second Place

      Parallux

    22. Mini-Mapping Contest #13 - Third Place

      Jungle Grave

  15. Paired Mapping Contests

    1. Paired Mapping Contest #1 - Winner

      City Of Drugs

    2. Paired Mapping Contest #2 - Winner

      Hell Scream's Party

    3. Paired Mapping Contest #2 - Runner Up

      When Servers Collide

    4. Paired Mapping Contest #3 - Winner

      Warcraft Arena

    5. Paired Mapping Contest #3 - Third Place

      Defense of the Place

    6. Paired Mapping Contest #4 - Winner

      Fallen Angel - Lucifer's Keep

    7. Paired Mapping Contest #4 - Runner Up

      The Jagged Relic

    8. Paired Mapping Contest #4 - Third Place

      The Ice Forge

    9. Weekend Mapping Madness - Winner

      Aerial Attack

    10. Weekend Mapping Madness #2

      "Magic The Gathering : Defense"

    11. Weekend Mapping Madness - Third Place

      Lycantrophy: Grayworld

    12. Weekend Mapping Madness #2 - Second place

      The Minefield

    13. Weekend Mapping Madness #2 - Third place

      Tidal Defense

    14. Weekend Mapping Madness #3 - Winner

      Genesis

    15. Weekend Mapping Madness #3 - Second Place

      LemonCraft

    16. Weekend Mapping Madness #3 - Third Place

      Guild of Traders

  16. Mini-Game Mapping Contests

    1. Mini-Game Contest #1 - Winner

      Pirate Tag!

    2. Mini-Game Contest #2 - Winner

      Witch Doctors

    3. Mini-Game Mapping Contest #3 - Winner

      Space Hunter

    4. Mini-Game Mapping Contest #3 - Runner Up

      Ultimate Pacman

    5. Mini-Game Mapping Contest #5

      Dark Vestige is Tickles's submission for the fifth edition of The Hive Workshop's Mini-Game Mapping Contest; it is the winner entry.

    6. Mini-Game Mapping Contest #5 - Second place

      Wisp Tale: Preserve

    7. Mini-Game Mapping Contest #5 - Third place

      Eliminate the Terrorist

    8. Mini-Game Mapping Contest #4

      -Kobas- has won the fourth edition of The Hive Workshop's Mini-Game Mapping Contest with his entry: "Hunted". Check out the Arena if you want to participate on competitions as well!

    9. Mini-Game Mapping Contest #4 - Second place

      Catacomb of Elend

    10. Mini-Game Mapping Contest #4 - Third place

      The Core of the Mirror

    11. Mini-Game Contest #7 - Winner

      The Arachnid Lair: An entry that even its judge described as addictive! How does it feel to be in a spider's pit? The atmosphere in the map can assure that you will know how! Brrr

    12. Mini-Game Contest #7 - Second Place

      Death on the Sky!

    13. Mini-Game Contest #7 - Third Place

      Aegaeus

    14. Mini-Game Contest #7 - Winner

      Obtained via the Reeeewind Event Contest, which was aimed to reproduce an older contest. DeathChef's reminiscence allowed him to create the most appealing entry!

    15. Mini-Game Contest #7 - Second Place

      Obtained through the Reeeewind Event Contest! DB - Tales of Master by -Kobas-.

    16. Mini-Game Contest #7 - Third Place

      Obtained through the Reeeewind Event Contest! Heart of Darkness by Freyleyes.

  17. Modeling Contests

    1. Modeling Contest #1 - Winner

      Pirate Pack

    2. Modeling Contest #1 - Runner Up

      Crazy Attachment Pack

    3. Modeling Contest #1 - Third Place

      Kitabatake's Attachments

    4. Modeling Contest #2 - Winner

      Shadow Efreet

    5. Modeling Contest #2 - Third Place

      Skeleton Lord

    6. Modeling Contest #3 - Winner

      Stormy Castle Citadel

    7. Modeling Contest #3 - Runner Up

      RDZ Industries Bunker

    8. Modeling Contest #4 - Winner

      UHI-0

    9. Modeling Contest #4 - Runner Up

      Centaur Robot

    10. Modeling Contest #5 - Winner

      Demon Doodad Set

    11. Modeling Contest #6 - Winner

      Epic Azrael

    12. Modeling Contest #6 - Runner Up

      Pumpkin Nightmare Lord

    13. Modeling Contest #7 - Winner

      Peon Pong Tank

    14. Modeling Contest #7 - Third Place

      Flame Cannon

    15. Modeling Contest #8 - Winner

      Trogre Behemot

    16. Modeling Contest #9 - Winner

      Shroom Heavy Bomber Squad

    17. Modeling Contest #9 - Runner Up

      BatOrc

    18. Modeling Contest #9 - Third Place

      Venom Mephit

    19. Modeling Contest #10 - Winner

      Fire Elemental

    20. Modeling Contest #10 - Runner Up

      Lightning Elemental

    21. Modeling Contest #10 - Third Place

      Fire Elemental

    22. Modeling Contest #11 - Winner

      Azgathoth

    23. Modeling Contest #11 - Runner Up

      Night Elf Moon Guard

    24. Modeling Contest #11 - Third Place

      Deepcrow

    25. Modeling Contest #12 - Winner

      Butcher Girl

    26. Modeling Contest #12 - Runner Up

      Hero Archmaiden

    27. Modeling Contest #12 - Third Place

      Joan of Arc

    28. Modeling Contest #13 - Winner

      Towers

    29. Modeling Contest #13 - Runner Up

      Necro Stronghold

    30. Modeling Contest #13 - Third Place

      Human Barracks

    31. Modeling Contest #14 - Winner

      Project ODIN

    32. Modeling Contest #14 - Runner Up

      Bloodelf Decimator

    33. Modeling Contest #14 - Third Place

      Daft Tank

    34. Modeling Contest #15 - Winner

      War Behemoth

    35. Modeling Contest #15 - Runner Up

      Son of Anubis

    36. Modeling Contest #15 - Third Place

      Furglewurg

    37. Modeling Contest #16 - Winner

      Prowler

    38. Modeling Contest #16 - Runner Up

      Ursa Major

    39. Modeling Contest #16 - Third Place

      Beta030

    40. Modeling Contest #17 - Winner

      Merc Ravager

    41. Modeling Contest #17 - Runner Up

      Cabalist

    42. Modeling Contest #17 - Third Place

      Corruptor

    43. Modeling Contest #18 - Winner

      The Hell Knight

    44. Modeling Contest #18 - Runner Up

      Watcher

    45. Modeling Contest #18 - Third Place

      Flying Replicating Excarnation Digester

    46. Modeling Contest #19 - Winner

      Riderless Hippocampus

    47. Modeling Contest #19 - Runner Up

      The Floating Rock

    48. Modeling Contest #19 - Third Place

      Ramming Galley

    49. Modeling Contest #20 - Winner

      Winter Tank

    50. Modeling Contest #20 - Runner Up

      Bullets

    51. Modeling Contest #20 - Third Place

      Minecraft

    52. Modelling Contest #23 - Winner

      Medieval Castle: Following the traditional way of town hall upgrade, MassiveMaster has managed to create a model that unfolds into a superior mini-castle town. The submission holds great realism and details within the castle-town.

    53. Modelling Contest #23 - Second place

      Human Garrison

    54. Modelling Contest #23 - Third Place

      Protoss Obelisk

    55. Modelling Contest #22 - Winner

      Treasure Guardian: Excellent addition to a pile of objects coming to life and becoming an actual soldier. The submission was extremely creative and well executed!

    56. Modelling Contest #22 - Second Place

      Stump Monster

    57. Modelling Contest #22 - Third Place

      Man Eater

    58. Modelling Contest #21 - Winner

      The macabre Succubus is a successful and graceful attempt in translating a chess piece to the fantasy world through a character. It absorbs the mains aspects of Black Queen personality and its execution is most flawless.

    59. Modelling Contest #21: Second Place

      Black Rook

    60. Modelling Contest #21 - Third Place

      Black Knight

    61. Modelling Contest #24 - Winner

      Nature soaks every evil with either fear or shame. Elliminate any shame in you and let it only shine as modelling masterpieces by HappyCockroach!

    62. Modelling Contest #24 - Second Place

      Fury

    63. Modelling Contest #24 - Third Place

      Wrath

    64. Modeling Contest #8 - Third Place

      Azure Dragon Rider

    65. Modeling Contest #8 - Runner Up

      Dragon Rider

    66. Modelling Contest #25 - Winner

      Infernal Wheeled Warrior

    67. Modelling Contest #25 - Second Place

      Hero Abomination

    68. Modelling Contest #25 - Third Place

      High Illusionist

    69. Modelling Contest #26 - Winner

      Avery Moltenstein

    70. Modelling Contest #26: Second Place

      Clockwork Horror

    71. Modelling Contest #26: Third Place

      Goblin Hovercraft

    72. Modeling Contest #28 - Winner

      Toad Rider

    73. Modeling Contest #28 - Second Place

      Holder of Entropy

    74. Modeling Contest #28 - Third Place

      Eredar Annihilator

    75. Modeling Contest #29 - Winner

      Zangarmarsh Brewers

    76. Modeling Contest #29 - Second Place

      Ogre Goblin Cannon Squad

    77. Modeling Contest #29 - Third Place

      Chronosquad

  18. Modeling Mini-Contests

    1. Modeling Mini-Contest #1 - Winner

      128-Triangle Challenge - Old Hag

    2. Modeling Mini-Contest #2 - Winner

      Critter theme - Undead crow

    3. Modeling Mini-Contest #4 - Winner

      Succorbenoth

    4. Modeling Mini-Contest #5 - Winner

      Geist

  19. Music Contests

    1. Music Contest #1 - Winner

      The Rise of the Lords

    2. Music Contest #1 - Runner Up

      Burning Legion (or) Furbolg Theme

    3. Music Contest #1 - Third Place

      Songs of the Earth Mother

    4. Music Contest #2 - Winner

      Saharan Abyss

    5. Music Contest #2 - Runner Up

      Sandstorm

    6. Music Contest #2 - Third Place

      Nomadic Cult

    7. Music Contest #3 - Winner

      The Bellman's symphony outlived his final, crazed shrieks

    8. Music Contest #3 - Runner Up

      Fracture

    9. Music Contest #3 - Third Place

      Obsession

    10. Music Contest #5 - Winner

      Interstellar Surrealism

    11. Music Contest #5 - Second Place

      Journeys

    12. Music Contest #5 - Third Place

      The Future

    13. Music Contest #6 - Winner

      Not to be Overwhelmed

    14. Music Contest #6 - Second Place

      Rotten World

    15. Music Contest #6 - Third Place

      Saturated Calling

    16. Music Contest #7 - Winner

      Larsen C

    17. Music Contest #7 - Second Place

      Hive Place

    18. Music Contest #7 - Third Place

      Realm of Heathens

  20. Icon Contests

    Icon Contests

    1. Phoenix Trial #2 - Winner

      Goblin Commander

    2. Phoenix Trial #2 - Runner Up

      Nature Command

    3. Phoenix Trial #2 - Third Place

      The Conqueror

    4. Phoenix Trial #3 - Winner

      Elemental Icons

    5. Phoenix Trial #4 - Winner

      Armour and Weapon Upgrades

    6. Phoenix Trial #4 - Runner Up

      Armour and Weapon Upgrades

    7. Phoenix Trial #4 - Third Place

      Armour and Weapon Upgrades

    8. Phoenix Trial #5 - Winner

      Hero ability icon replacements

    9. Phoenix Trial #5 - Third Place

      Hero ability icon replacements

    10. Phoenix Trial #6 - Winner

      Druid's Items pack

    11. Phoenix Trial #6 - Runner Up

      Fleshy Leechy item set

    12. Phoenix Trial #6 - Third Place

      Miscellaneous Trinkets

    13. Phoenix Trial #7 - Winner

      A King's Traits

    14. Phoenix Trial #7 - Runner Up

      Attribute Icons

    15. Phoenix Trial #7 - Third Place

      Magic Mastery Attribute Icons

    16. Phoenix Trial #8 - Winner

      Cake Connoisseur's Choice

    17. Phoenix Trial #8 - Runner Up

      Vegetables

    18. Phoenix Trial #8 - Third Place

      Food

    19. Phoenix Trial #9 - Winner

      Puppet Master: An incredibly well made icon set, aesthetically shrouded in tones of green and rot purple - the perfect way to represent necromancy in the gaming world.

    20. Phoenix Trial #9 - Second Place

      Dark Troll Warlord

    21. Phoenix Trial #9 - Third Place

      The Revenant

    22. Phoenix Trial #10 - Winner

      Gryphon Hero: An icon set of excellent quality with the ultimate aim to fit a bird model - and it was accomplished with an intricate creativity.

    23. Phoenix Trial #10 - Second Place

      Treant Mage

    24. Phoenix Trial #10 - Third Place

      Dwarf Monk

    25. Phoenix Trial #1 - Winner

      Beetle Queen's Mirror

    26. Phoenix Trial #11 - Third Place

      Nightmare (original hero entry created by GunSlinger21)

    27. Phoenix Trial #11 - Second Place

      Lightning Spirit (original hero entry created by xxxdingo93xxx)

    28. Phoenix Trial #11 - Winner

      Primeval Hunter - A spectacular entry by Marcos DAB who followed the animalistic scheme properly and gave an empirical definition to the skillset of a hero created by Freyleyes in Hero Contest #4!

    29. Icon Contest #12: Winner

      Spells on Different Units

    30. Icon Contest #12: Second Place

      Spells on Different Units

    31. Icon Contest #12: Third Place

      Spells on Different Units

    32. Icon Contest #13 - Winner

      Voidwalker

    33. Icon Contest #13 - Second Place

      Prime Matron

    34. Icon Contest #13 - Third Place

      Durotan

    35. Icon Contest #14 - Winner

    36. Icon Contest #14 - Second Place

    37. Icon Contest #14 - Third Place

    38. Icon Contest #15 - Winner

      Rifleman Icons Set

    39. Icon Contest #15 - Second Place

      Sludge Monstrosity Icons Set

    40. Icon Contest #15 - Third Place

      Dire Wolf Icons Set

    41. Icon Contest #16 - Winner

      Queen Of The Forest icons set

    42. Icon Contest #16 - Second Place

      Sea Druid icons set

    43. Icon Contest #16 - Third Place

      Orc Cheff icons set

  21. Short Story Contests

    1. Short Story Contest #1 - Winner

      ?

    2. Short Story Contest #2 - Winner

      ?

    3. Short Story Contest #3 - Winner

      A Family Torn Asunder

    4. Short Story Contest #3 - Runner Up

      Tree

    5. Short Story Contest #4 - Winner

      Breeze

    6. Short Story Contest #4 - Runner Up

      Just like Old Times

    7. Short Story Contest #5 - Winner

      As the Shadow Screams

    8. Short Story Contest #5 - Runner Up

      Breathe

    9. Short Story Contest #5 - Third Place

      Book & Blade

    10. Short Story Contest #6 - Winner

      When Death Reflects Life

    11. Short Story Contest #6 - Runner Up

      The Spinning Coin

    12. Short Story Contest #6 - Third Place

      Remorse

    13. Short Story Contest #7

      “Ironbound Angel” — Seventh edition of The Hive Workshop's Short Story Contest, won by Dragonson.

    14. Short Story Contest #7 - Second Place

      Windflower Farm Story

    15. Short Story Contest #7 - Third Place

      The Last Memory

  22. Special Effect Contests

    1. Special Effect Contest #1 - Winner

      Frozen Effects

    2. Special Effect Contest #1 - Runner Up

      Ice SFX Pack

    3. Special Effect Contest #1 - Third Place

      Winter SFX

    4. Special Effect Contest #2 - Winner

      Nature SFX Pack

    5. Special Effect Contest #2 - Runner Up

      Nature SFX Pack

    6. Special Effect Contest #2 - Third Place

      Nature SFX Pack

    7. Special Effect Contest #3 - Winner

      Light and Darkness Theme

    8. Special Effect Contest #3 - Runner Up

      Light and Darkness Theme

    9. Special Effect Contest #3 - Third Place

      Light and Darkness Theme

  23. Techtree Contests

    1. Techtree Contest #7 - Winner

      The Ancients and The Old One: The incarnation of the World Tree as a Super Unit commences the tides of battle. Nature has found its most precious avenger! A race by Lordkoon & Mr_Bean987.

    2. Techtree Contest #7 - Second Place

      The Burning Legion

    3. Techtree Contest #7 - Third Place

      The Ancient Enchanters

    4. Techtree Contest #1 - Winner

      The Golden Saints

    5. Techtree Contest #1 - Runner Up

    6. Techtree Contest #3 - Winner

      Ghost Army

    7. Techtree Contest #3 - Runner Up

      Skeletons

    8. Techtree Contest #3 - Third Place

      Sea Legion

    9. Techtree Contest #4 - Winner

      Air Humans

    10. Techtree Contest #4 - Runner Up

      Illidari

    11. Techtree Contest #4 - Third Place

      Night Elves

    12. Techtree Contest #6 - Winner

      Demon Race: Kingz has managed to create a WarCraft3 race without importing additional material, yet presenting something unique to the public! A race made by Kingz.

    13. Techtree Contest #6 - Second Place

      Ents

    14. Techtree Contest #6 - Third Place

      Fire Nation

    15. Techtree Contest #5 - Winner

      Drow Race: An exceptional addition to the WarCraft III racial set-up, rife with unique features that even a Blizzard employee would be jealous of!

    16. Techtree Contest #5 - Second Place

      Demon Race

    17. Techtree Contest #5 - Third Place

      The Fallen

    18. Techtree Contest #8 - Winner

      The Order

    19. Techtree Contest #8 - Second Place

      S.E.N.T.I.N.E.L.

    20. Techtree Contest #8 - Third Place

      Nyctan Cult

    21. Techtree Contest #9 - Winner

      The Sandborn

    22. Techtree Contest #9 - Second Place

      Lords of Dust

    23. Techtree Contest #9 - Third Place

      Desert Swarm

    24. Techtree Contest #10 - Winner

      British Folktales

    25. Techtree Contest #10 - Second Place

      Japanese Mythology

    26. Techtree Contest #10 - Third Place

      Cthulu

    27. Techtree Contest #11 - Winner

      The Unificators

    28. Techtree Contest #11 - Second Place

      Gazlowes Horde Engineering Taskforce

    29. Techtree Contest #11 - Third Place

      Dalacorpian Dwarves

    30. Advanced Techtree Contest #1 - Winner

      Draenei

    31. Advanced Techtree Contest #1 - Second Place

      Voidspawn

    32. Advanced Techtree Contest #1 - Third Place

      Order of Scarlet Flame

  24. Terraining Contests

    1. Terraining Contest #1 - Winner

      Realm of Nightmares

    2. Terraining Contest #2 - Winner

      Mountain Paradise

    3. Terraining Contest #3 - Winner

      Seasons Terrain Contest

    4. Terraining Contest #3 - Runner Up

      Seasons Terrain Contest

    5. Terraining Contest #4 - Winner

      Monster Mash

    6. Terraining Contest #4 - Runner Up

      Freedom at Last

    7. Terraining Contest #5 - Winner

      Winter Wonderland Contest

    8. Terraining Contest #5 - Runner Up

      Winter Wonderland Contest

    9. Terraining Contest #6 - Winner

      Hanging Gardens

    10. Terraining Contest #6 - Runner Up

      Norse Terrain

    11. Terraining Contest #6 - Third Place

      Summit

    12. Terraining Contest #7 - Winner

      Small World

    13. Terraining Contest #7 - Third Place

      Small World

    14. Terraining Contest #8 - Winner

      Steampunk

    15. Terraining Contest #8 - Runner Up

      Steampunk

    16. Terraining Contest #8 - Third Place

      Steampunk

    17. Terraining Contest #9 - Winner

      Cataclysm

    18. Terraining Contest #9 - Runner Up

      Cataclysm

    19. Terraining Contest #9 - Third Place

      Cataclysm

    20. Terraining Contest #10 - Winner

      Enter the Dream

    21. Terraining Contest #10 - Runner Up

      Surrealism

    22. Terraining Contest #10 - Third Place

      Surrealism

    23. Terraining Contest #11 - Winner

      Battlefields

    24. Terraining Contest #11 - Runner Up

      Battlefields

    25. Terraining Contest #11 - Third Place

      Battlefields

    26. Terraining Contest #12 - Winner

      Horror/Nightmare

    27. Terraining Contest #12 - Runner Up

      Horror/Nightmare

    28. Terraining Contest #12 - Third Place

      Horror/Nightmare

    29. Terraining Contest #13 - Winner

      Fictional World Wonders

    30. Terraining Contest #14

      Plague Cult Settlement - Suprisingly well-executed, without much of imported material, this entry won everyone's interest, for it depicts a dark, snowy undead camp with unique atmosphere and intricate architecture style. A terrain by Windu.

    31. Terraining Contest #14 - Second place

      Valley of the Naga

    32. Terraining Contest #14 - Third place

      Night Elf Settlement

    33. Terraining Contest #15

      Babylon Dusk

    34. Terraining Contest #15 - Second place

      Surrealistic Love

    35. Terraining Contest #15 - Third place

      All My Friends (Are Cubes)...

    36. Terraining Contest #16 - Winner

      Castles & Cathedrals

    37. Terraining Contest #16: Second Place

      Seraphim's Cathedral

    38. Terraining Contest #16: Third Place

      Chezammm

    39. Terraining Contest #17 - Winner

      Soul Society

    40. Terraining Contest #17: Second Place

      Immortal

    41. Terraining Contest #17: Third Place

      BIfalflsfgugffifilao

    42. Terraining Contest #18 - Winner

      Stone Titan

    43. Terraining Contest #18 - Second Place

      HIVE Desert

    44. Terraining Contest #18 - Third Place

      Desert Template

  25. Terraining Mini-Contests

    1. Terraining Mini-Contest #1 - Winner

      The Picture

  26. Terraining Challenges

    1. Fortress Challenge - Winner

      Port Royal

    2. Terraining Challenge 2007/2008 - Winner

  27. Texturing Contests

    1. Texturing Contest #1 - Winner

      Dragon Warrior

    2. Texturing Contest #2 - Winner

      Nightelf Priestess

    3. Texturing Contest #2 - Runner Up

      Stag Crusader

    4. Texturing Contest #3 - Winner

      Dennedar The Lasher

    5. Texturing Contest #3 - Runner Up

      Moloch

    6. Texturing Contest #4 - Winner

      Gladiator

    7. Texturing Contest #4 - Runner Up

      Wookie

    8. Texturing Contest #4 - Third Place

      Ominous Purple-ish Blue Blob

    9. Texturing Contest #5 - Winner

      Pumpkin Lich

    10. Texturing Contest #6 - Winner

      Ice Demon

    11. Texturing Contest #7 - Winner

      The Judge

    12. Texturing Contest #7 - Runner Up

      Archon

    13. Texturing Contest #7 - Third Place

      Iron Raven

    14. Texturing Contest #9 - Winner

      Azmodan

    15. Texturing Contest #9 - Runner Up

    16. Texturing Contest #9 - Third Place

      Maulock

    17. Texturing Contest #10 - Winner

      Scorched Sorceress

    18. Texturing Contest #10 - Runner Up

      High Elf Sorceror

    19. Texturing Contest #10 - Third Place

      Revenant of Purpleness

    20. Texturing Contest #11 - Winner

      Opposites

    21. Texturing Contest #12 - Winner

      Archimonde Skin

    22. Texturing Contest #12 - Runner Up

      Glazeroth

    23. Texturing Contest #12 - Third Place

      Archimonde Skin

    24. Texturing Contest #13 - Winner

      Naga Predator

    25. Texturing Contest #13 - Third Place

      Naga Marauder

    26. Texturing Contest #14 - Winner

      Fel Warden

    27. Texturing Contest #14 - Runner Up

      Zeratul

    28. Texturing Contest #15 - Winner

      Renegade cyborg mutant

    29. Texturing Contest #15 - Runner Up

      Wasteland Mutant

    30. Texturing Contest #15 - Third Place

      Fuchikoma

    31. Texturing Contest #16 - Winner

      Cursed Tresspasser

    32. Texturing Contest #16 - Third Place

      Corrupted Druid

    33. Texturing Contest #17 - Winner

      Baradin Bay Slums

    34. Texturing Contest #17 - Runner Up

      Church of the Holy Light

    35. Texturing Contest #17 - Third Place

      Throne of the Beasts

    36. Texturing Contest #18 - Winner

      UI

    37. Texturing Contest #18 - Runner Up

      UI

    38. Texturing Contest #18 - Third Place

      UI

    39. Texturing Contest #19 - Winner

      Mountain Legend

    40. Texturing Contest #19 - Runner Up

      Renocraft

    41. Texturing Contest #19 - Third Place

      Rock Elder

    42. Texturing Contest #8

      Stanakin won the eighth edition of the Hive Workshop's Texturing Contest — Stanakin Skywalker's choice was to reskin a Far Seer to a jungle troll version. Check out the Arena if you'd like to participate in a contest!

    43. Texturing Contest #20

      Nobleman of Westermar — It's a texture for Tarrasque's Retributor; in the twentieth edition of The Hive Workshop's Texturing Contest, held at the Arena, users had to reskin a user-made model.

    44. Texturing Contest #21 - Winner

      Faceless One: Combining the elements of the default Faceless One appearance, with the one from World of Warcraft, this skin was publicly embraced and rightfully given the first place. A skin by M0rbid.

    45. Texturing Contest #20 - Second place

      The Fallen Angel

    46. Texturing Contest #20 - Third place

      Portal Pot

    47. Texturing Contest #21 - Second place

      The Razormane

    48. Texturing Contest #21 - Third place

      The Bandit Lord

    49. Texturing Contest #22 - Winner

      Mummified Troll

    50. Texturing Contest #22 - Second Place

      Dwarfed Troll Geek

    51. Texturing Contest #22 - Third Place

      Pirate Troll Lord

    52. Texturing Contest #23 - Winner

      Herald of Alteration

    53. Texturing Contest #23 - Second Place

      Revenant

    54. Texturing Contest #23 - Third Place

      Dark Sinister

    55. Texturing Contest #24 - Winner

      Griswold

    56. Texturing Contest #24 - Second Place

      Sorceress

    57. Texturing Contest #24 - Third Place

      Monk

    58. Texturing Contest #25 - Winner

      Drow of the Talon

    59. Texturing Contest #25 - Second Place

      Dark Elf Outrider

    60. Texturing Contest #25 - Third Place

      Dark Elf Messenger

    61. Texturing Contest #26 - Winner

      Gothic Warlord

    62. Texturing Contest #26 - Second Place

      Gothic Warrior Poe

    63. Texturing Contest #26 - Third Place

      Darksteel Warden

  28. Voice Acting Contests

    1. Voice Acting Contest #1 - Winner

      Apocalyptic Deity

    2. Voice Acting Contest #1 - Runner Up

      Apocalyptic Deity

    3. Voice Acting Contest #1 - Third Place

      Apocalyptic Deity

    4. Voice Acting Contest #2 - Winner

      Dark Angel

    5. Voice Acting Contest #2 - Runner Up

      Nerubian Senator

    6. Voice Acting Contest #2 - Third Place

      Undead Knight

    7. Voice Acting Contest #3 - Winner

      Dwarf Race: A very original and intriguing aspect to voice acting, brought by anarchianbedlam. Humorous touch, mocking players' most typical mistakes and a unique entry has been composed.

    8. Voice Acting Contest #3 - Second Place

      Space Race

    9. Voice Acting Contest #3 - Third Place

      Orc Race

  29. Zephyr Contests

    Spell Contests

    1. Zephyr Challenge #1 - Winner

      Cursed Soul

    2. Zephyr Challenge #2 - Winner

      Redemption Aura

    3. Zephyr Challenge #2 - Runner Up

    4. Zephyr Challenge #2 - Third Place

      Holy Conversion

    5. Zephyr Challenge #3 - Winner

      Ancient Spirit Wolves

    6. Zephyr Challenge #3 - Runner Up

      Arboreal Osmosis

    7. Zephyr Challenge #4 - Winner

      Unholy Mirror Link

    8. Zepyhr Challenge #5 - Winner

      Frost Vortex

    9. Zepyhr Challenge #5 - Third Place

      Ember

    10. Zephyr Challenge #6 - Winner

      Dune Worm

    11. Zephyr Challenge #6 - Third Place

      Magic Chains

    12. Zephyr Challenge #7 - Winner

      Pollination

    13. Zephyr Challenge #7 - Runner Up

      Touch of Nature

    14. Zephyr Challenge #7 - Third Place

      Nature Spells

    15. Zephyr Challenge #8

      Water Image - scorpion182's entry won him the Hive Workshop's eighth Zephyr Challenge, where competitors have to create spells.

    16. Zephyr Challenge #8 - Second place

      Shadow Distraction

    17. Zephyr Challenge #8 - Third place

      Spirit Rage

    18. Zephyr Contest #9 - Winner

      Stringed Shuriken: An assassin is always working like a trickster. This entry proves the theory, as defskull managed to integrate the fictional lore of the human legacy into a single, virtual ability. Strike fast, die instantly!

    19. Zephyr Contest #9 - Second Place

      Phantom Glaive

    20. Zephyr Contest #9 - Third Place

      Kraken Shell

    21. Zephyr Challenge #10 - Winner

      Chaos Envoy

    22. Zephyr Challenge #10 - Second Place

      Gate of Cosmic Dreamworld

    23. Zephyr Challenge #10 - Third Place

      Medusa's Head

    24. Zephyr Contest #11 - Winner

      Be My Angel

    25. Zephyr Contest #11 - Second Place

      Soul Tear Aura

    26. Zephyr Contest #11 - Third Place

      Rigorous March

    27. Zephyr Contest #12 - Winner

      Divine Envoy Spellset

    28. Zephyr Contest #12 - Second Place

      The Dark Mage

    29. Zephyr Contest #12 - Third Place

      Pain Combo Spellpack

    30. Zephyr Contest #13 - Winner

      Punishing Particles

    31. Zephyr Contest #13 - Second Place

      Empirean's Shadow of Dread

    32. Zephyr Contest #13 - Third Place

      Elemental Bodies

    33. Zephyr Contest #14 - Winner

      Nano Plague

    34. Zephyr Contest #14 - Second Place

      Ice Anomaly

    35. Zephyr Contest #14 - Third Place

      Aerial Aid

    36. Zephyr Contest #15 - Winner

      Flame Burst

    37. Zephyr Contest #15 - Second Place

      Prismatic Spray

    38. Zephyr Contest #15 - Third Place

      Apex Blizzard

  30. SC2 Mini-Contests

    A series of short mini contests with beta keys as prizes

    1. SC2 Icon Contest - Winner

      Reaper

    2. SC2 Spell Contest - Winner

      Colossal Worm

  31. SC2 Contests

    1. Galaxy Terraining Contest #1 - Winner

      Ghost Tower

    2. Galaxy Terraining Contest #1 - Second Place

      End

    3. Galaxy Terraining Contest #1 - Third Place

      The Skyscraper