1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Dismiss Notice
  3. After a long wait, the results for Terraining Contest #18 are finally out! Drop by and congratulate the winners!
    Dismiss Notice
  4. The poll for Concept Art Contest #9 is up! Cast your vote for your favourite entry!
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Hero Contest #8 is up and running! This time it's a joint contest between artists and coders. Go here for team matchmaking.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Our first StarCraft contest, The Galaxy Terraining Contest #1 - World Wonders has started. Enter to show off your Galaxy Editor skills and win a custom rank icon among other things.
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Ever wanted to get your sets ready for fast texturing while still having fun? Now it is possible with our newest Mini-Texturing Contest.
    The Skeleton Units need your dire help!
    Dismiss Notice
  8. The poll for Techtree Contest #11 is up! Cast your vote for your favorite entry.
    Dismiss Notice
  9. Take part in a Futuristic musical experience with our very own Music Contest. The 5th edition has finally arrived after a long time.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
The search index is currently being rebult. Please stand by.

[General] .j files

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by Almia, May 11, 2013.

  1. Almia

    Almia
    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2012
    Messages:
    4,784
    Does importing a .j file and uses it in my code works?
    Example:
    Code (vJASS):
    function RandomRad takes nothing returns real
        return GetRandomReal(-bj_PI,bj_PI)
    endfunction

    Saved as Rad.j and imported it and used it in my map.
     
  2. PurgeandFire

    PurgeandFire

    Code Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2006
    Messages:
    7,144
    Did it work? As far as I know, it should.

    Not sure what the question is.
     
  3. Almia

    Almia
    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2012
    Messages:
    4,784
    Haven't tested this because i don't have WE currently in this computer.
    The question is if i will experience syntax error if i use an imported .j file when i use the API of it.
     
  4. gorillabull

    gorillabull
    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2011
    Messages:
    1,370
    haha it wont work unless you name it war3map.j, you will get syntax errors undeclared function etc.. tested it and if you name it war3map.j it will replace the current j file on the map :thumbs_up:
     
  5. Hell_Master

    Hell_Master
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2012
    Messages:
    5,071
    Lol, I was to answer the same... well, my answer lies to this guy.

    @Almia
    This might help you also maybe in some ways: Quick JASS Questions
     
  6. Almia

    Almia
    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2012
    Messages:
    4,784
    Thanks guys.
    Nevermind,i'll be sticking with vJASS :D

    + rep to all of ya